Michiya Mihashi

Real Name:
三橋美智也
Profile:
Japanese enka and minyo singer and shamisen player. Born in Hokkaido on November 10, 1930. Died January 8, 1996. Made his professional recording debut in 1954. Said to have been the biggest selling Japanese recording artist, selling over 160 million records during his career.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2781099]

Artist

Michiya Mihashi Discography Tracks

Albums

LKF 1005 Michiya Mihashi - 三橋美智也民謡集 第1集 album art 三橋美智也* 三橋美智也民謡集 第1集(10", Album) King Records LKF 1005 Japan 1959 Sell This Version
LKF 1099 Michiya Mihashi - ヒット・アルバム No. 6 album art 三橋美智也* ヒット・アルバム No. 6(10") King Records LKF 1099 Japan 1959 Sell This Version
KR 6 三橋美智也* 三橋美智也民謡史 (第1集)(LP) King Records KR 6 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
SKJ 1029 Michiya Mihashi - Shamisen Recital / 三味線リサイタル ~三味線とラテン・リズムによる日本の幻想!~ album art 三橋美智也* & 見砂直照と東京キューバン・ボーイズ* 三橋美智也* & 見砂直照と東京キューバン・ボーイズ* - Shamisen Recital / 三味線リサイタル ~三味線とラテン・リズムによる日本の幻想!~(LP, Album) King Records SKJ 1029 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
KR-33 Michiya Mihashi - 歌謡十年の歩み album art 三橋美智也* 歌謡十年の歩み(LP, Mono) King Records KR-33 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
SKK 162 三橋美智也* 歌謡アルバム (第二集)(LP) King Records SKK 162 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
SKK 541 Michiya Mihashi - 三橋美智也郷愁を歌う album art 三橋美智也* 三橋美智也郷愁を歌う(LP, Album) King Records SKK 541 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SKM 56~7 Michiya Mihashi - 三橋美智也民謡デラツクス album art 三橋美智也* 三橋美智也民謡デラツクス(2xLP, Gat) King Records SKM 56~7 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
SKM 1177 / SKM 1178 Michiya Mihashi - 津軽三味線のすべて / All Of Tsugaru Jamisen album art 三橋 美智也* & 木田 林松栄* & 見砂直照と東京キューバン・ボーイズ* 三橋 美智也* & 木田 林松栄* & 見砂直照と東京キューバン・ボーイズ* - 津軽三味線のすべて / All Of Tsugaru Jamisen(2xLP, Album) King Records SKM 1177 / SKM 1178 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
SKM 91 三橋美智也* 民謡集 第2集(LP, Album, Gat) King Records SKM 91 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
SKK801~5 / 30A-5 Michiya Mihashi - オリジナル・レコーディングによる 三橋美智也歌謡大全集 album art 三橋美智也* オリジナル・レコーディングによる 三橋美智也歌謡大全集(6xLP, Album, Mono, S/Edition + Box) King Records SKK801~5 / 30A-5 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
KJST - 10.304 Michiya Mihashi - Instrumental album art 三橋美智也*, Tokyo Cuban Boys* 三橋美智也*, Tokyo Cuban Boys* - Instrumental(LP, Album) King Records KJST - 10.304 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
SKS-50 Michiya Mihashi - 激れ!ミッチー ~三橋美智也もう一つの世界~ album art Mitchie* 激れ!ミッチー ~三橋美智也もう一つの世界~(LP, Album) King Records SKS-50 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
SKD2009 Michiya Mihashi - 快傑ハリマオ album art 三橋美智也*, 楠トシエ, 近藤圭子 三橋美智也*, 楠トシエ, 近藤圭子 - 快傑ハリマオ(LP, Album, Mono) King Records SKD2009 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
K30H-1181~5 Michiya Mihashi - 歌手生活35周年記念 オリジナル・レコーディングによる  三橋美智也大全集 album art 三橋美智也* 歌手生活35周年記念 オリジナル・レコーディングによる 三橋美智也大全集(5xCass, Album, Mono, S/Edition + Box) King Records K30H-1181~5 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
LKF 1046 Michiya Mihashi - 三橋美智也民謡集2 album art 三橋美智也* 三橋美智也民謡集2(10", Album) King Records LKF 1046 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C-1406 Michiya Mihashi - 木曽恋がらす / 木曽節 album art 三橋美智也* 木曽恋がらす / 木曽節(Shellac, 10") King Records C-1406 Japan 1956 Sell This Version
EB-248 Michiya Mihashi - 足摺岬 / 麦ふみ坊主 album art 春日八郎*, 三橋美智也* 春日八郎*, 三橋美智也* - 足摺岬 / 麦ふみ坊主(7", Single) King Records EB-248 Japan 1959 Sell This Version
Michiya Mihashi - 花笠音頭 / 斎太郎ぶし album art 三橋美智也* 花笠音頭 / 斎太郎ぶし (Single) King Records Japan 1962 Sell This Version
EB-669 Michiya Mihashi - 星屑の町 / 涙の巡航船 album art 三橋美智也*, 佐賀直子 三橋美智也*, 佐賀直子 - 星屑の町 / 涙の巡航船(7") King Records EB-669 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
EB-681 Michiya Mihashi - 日本音頭 / まんまる踊り album art 三橋美智也*, 下谷二三子, 春日八郎*, 小宮恵子 三橋美智也*, 下谷二三子, 春日八郎*, 小宮恵子 - 日本音頭 / まんまる踊り(7", Single) King Records EB-681 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
BB-35 Michiya Mihashi - 民謡集4 album art 三橋美智也* 民謡集4(7", EP) King Records BB-35 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
ED-88 Michiya Mihashi - 東京五輪音頭 / 海をこえて友よきたれ album art 三橋美智也* / 友竹正則* 三橋美智也* / 友竹正則* - 東京五輪音頭 / 海をこえて友よきたれ(7") King Records ED-88 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
EB-981 Michiya Mihashi - 津軽じょんがら節 / 新タント節 album art 三橋美智也* 津軽じょんがら節 / 新タント節(7", Single, Mono) King Records EB-981 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
BB-3 Michiya Mihashi - 民謡集3 album art 三橋美智也* 民謡集3(7", EP) King Records BB-3 Japan 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (33) Edit