Hevia

Real Name:
Jose Angel Hevia Velasco
Profile:
Spanish bagpiper and flautist, born in Villaviciosa, Asturias in 1967. He combines Celtic and traditional Asturian elements in his music. His 1999 debut slbum, 'Tierra De Nadie' was a smash hit in Europe and went triple platinum in Spain; the album received its US release that summer. 'Other Side' appeared in early 2001.
He was one of the first musicians using midi pipes ('gaita midi').
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Hevia - Hevia album art Hevia Hevia (Album) Nuba Records Spain 1991 Sell This Version
Hevia - Tierra De Nadie album art Hevia Tierra De Nadie (Album, EP) Hispavox US 1998 Sell This Version
Hevia - Tierra De Nadie / No Man's Land album art Hevia Tierra De Nadie / No Man's Land (Album) EMI Music Canada, Hispavox, EMI UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Hevia - Al Otro Lado (Al Otru Llau) album art Hevia Al Otro Lado (Al Otru Llau) (Album) Hispavox Ukraine 2000 Sell This Version
Hevia - Étnico Ma Non Troppo album art Hevia Étnico Ma Non Troppo (Album) Hispavox, EMI, Capitol Music Ukraine 2003 Sell This Version
Hevia - Obsessión album art Hevia Obsessión (Album) EMI Spain 2007 Sell This Version
HV01 Hevia - Al Son Del Indianu album art Hevia Al Son Del Indianu(CD, Album) J. A. Hevia HV01 Spain 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hevia - Busindre Reel album art Hevia Busindre Reel (Maxi, Single) Hispavox, Hispavox Spain 1998 Sell This Version
Hevia - El Garrotin (Single Remix) album art Hevia El Garrotin (Single Remix) (Single) Hispavox, Odeon Europe 1999 Sell This Version
PE99103 Hevia - Sobrepena album art Hevia Sobrepena(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Hispavox PE99103 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
1 79899 7 Hevia - Different Roads / Busindre Reel album art Joe Cocker / Hevia Joe Cocker / Hevia - Different Roads / Busindre Reel(7", Promo) EMI 1 79899 7 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
Hevia - Tanzila album art Hevia Tanzila (Single) EMI Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Hevia - Baños De Budapest (Remixes) album art Hevia Baños De Budapest (Remixes) (Maxi, Single) Hispavox Spain 2000 Sell This Version
1 79953 7 Hevia - Yellow / Tanzila album art Coldplay / Hevia Coldplay / Hevia - Yellow / Tanzila(7", Jukebox) EMI 1 79953 7 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
PE01018 Hevia - El Saltón album art Hevia El Saltón(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Hispavox PE01018 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
PE03066 Hevia - Carretera D'Avilés album art Hevia Carretera D'Avilés(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Hispavox, EMI, Capitol Records PE03066 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
PE03037 Hevia - Tirador (Radio Edit) album art Hevia Tirador (Radio Edit)(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Hispavox, EMI, Capitol Music PE03037 Spain 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 4 77454 0 9 Hevia - Tierra De Hevia album art Hevia Tierra De Hevia(Comp + CD, Comp, Copy Prot. + DVD-V, Copy Prot., P) EMI 7243 4 77454 0 9 Spain 2005 Sell This Version
7-24387-35642-9 Hevia - Grandes Éxitos album art Hevia Grandes Éxitos(CD, Comp) EMI 7-24387-35642-9 Spain 2005 Sell This Version
Hevia - Lo Mejor De Hevia album art Hevia Lo Mejor De Hevia (Comp) EMI, EMI Spain 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PE03009 Hevia - Taramundi 130 album art Hevia Taramundi 130(CD, Promo) EMI PE03009 Spain 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit