George Scott (2)

Real Name:
George Leonard Scott III
Profile:
Born in Burlington, Iowa, on Oct. 16, 1953.
Bass player with a number of New York no wave acts in the late 1970s and 1980. Died August 5th 1980 from a heroin overdose.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

SP 004 George Scott (2) - Sabotage / Live album art John Cale John Cale - Sabotage / Live (Album) Spy Records Ltd. SP 004 US 1979 Sell This Version
R2 71685 George Scott (2) - Seducing Down The Door - A Collection 1970 - 1990 album art John Cale Walkin' The Dog John Cale - Seducing Down The Door - A Collection 1970 - 1990(2xCD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 71685 US 1994 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

AN-7067 George Scott (2) - No New York album art Various Various - No New York (Comp) Antilles AN-7067 US 1978 Sell This Version
ZE 12006 George Scott (2) - Contort Yourself / (Tropical) Heatwave album art James White & The Blacks (Tropical) Heatwave (as Georges Scott) and 1 more… James White & The Blacks - Contort Yourself / (Tropical) Heatwave(12") ZE Records ZE 12006 USA & Europe 1979 Sell This Version
6313 066 George Scott (2) - Off White album art James White & The Blacks James White & The Blacks - Off White (Album) ZE Records, Buddah Records 6313 066 France 1979 Sell This Version
SP 004 George Scott (2) - Sabotage / Live album art John Cale John Cale - Sabotage / Live (Album) Spy Records Ltd. SP 004 US 1979 Sell This Version
CEL 2-6567 George Scott (2) - That's When Your Heartaches Begin - From The Original Soundtrack 'Grutzi Elvis' album art James Chance James Chance - That's When Your Heartaches Begin - From The Original Soundtrack 'Grutzi Elvis' ZE Records CEL 2-6567 France 1979 Sell This Version
A101 George Scott (2) - Live album art 8 Eyed Spy 8 Eyed Spy - Live (Album) ROIR A101 US 1981 Sell This Version
SP25-5093 George Scott (2) - 8 Eyed Spy album art 8 Eyed Spy 8 Eyed Spy - 8 Eyed Spy (Album, Comp) Fetish Records SP25-5093 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
WSP 8 George Scott (2) - Hysterie album art Lydia Lunch Motor Oil Shanty (as The Late George Scott The 3rd) and 3 more… Lydia Lunch - Hysterie (Comp) Widowspeak Productions WSP 8 UK 1986 Sell This Version
R2 71685 George Scott (2) - Seducing Down The Door - A Collection 1970 - 1990 album art John Cale Walkin' The Dog John Cale - Seducing Down The Door - A Collection 1970 - 1990(2xCD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 71685 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD STUMM 224 George Scott (2) - Rough Trade Shops - Post Punk 01 album art Various Contort Yourself (Original Version) Various - Rough Trade Shops - Post Punk 01(2xCD, Comp) Mute CD STUMM 224 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
TIG 60037 George Scott (2) - Irresistible Impulse album art James Chance Schleyer's Tires and 1 more… James Chance - Irresistible Impulse(4xCD, Comp) Tiger Style TIG 60037 US 2003 Sell This Version
ZEREC.CD08 George Scott (2) - Buy album art James Chance & The Contortions James Chance & The Contortions - Buy (Album) ZE Records ZEREC.CD08 France 2004 Sell This Version
STRUT032CD George Scott (2) - Disco Not Disco (Post Punk, Electro & Leftfield Disco Classics 1974-1986) album art Various Contort Yourself (August Darnell Remix) Various - Disco Not Disco (Post Punk, Electro & Leftfield Disco Classics 1974-1986) (Comp, Album) Strut STRUT032CD Europe 2008 Sell This Version
ug50 George Scott (2) - Jack Ruby album art Jack Ruby (4) Jack Ruby (4) - Jack Ruby(CD, Album) ugEXPLODE ug50 US 2011 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

FE19 George Scott (2) - Diddy Wah Diddy album art 8 Eyed Spy Dead You Me (as Scott) 8 Eyed Spy - Diddy Wah Diddy(7") Fetish Records FE19 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SINK 1 George Scott (2) - Start Swimming album art Various International Operator (as Scott) Various - Start Swimming (Album, Comp) Stiff America SINK 1 US 1981 Sell This Version
FR 2003 George Scott (2) - 8 Eyed Spy album art 8 Eyed Spy You Twist, I Shout (as Scott) and 6 more… 8 Eyed Spy - 8 Eyed Spy(LP, Album) Fetish Records FR 2003 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Z10 George Scott (2) - Holiday Inn Spain album art Raybeats* Cocktails (as Scott) Raybeats* - Holiday Inn Spain (Single) Don't Fall Off The Mountain Z10 UK 1981 Sell This Version
A101 George Scott (2) - Live album art 8 Eyed Spy 8 Eyed Spy - Live (Album) ROIR A101 US 1981 Sell This Version
PVC 8904 George Scott (2) - Guitar Beat album art The Raybeats Tight Turn (as Scott) and 6 more… The Raybeats - Guitar Beat (Album) Don't Fall Off The Mountain PVC 8904 US 1981 Sell This Version
Y4 George Scott (2) - Roping Wild Bears album art The Raybeats Tight Turn (as Scott) and 2 more… The Raybeats - Roping Wild Bears(12", EP) Don't Fall Off The Mountain Y4 UK 1981 Sell This Version
340.004 George Scott (2) - The Beggars Banquet File album art Various Holiday In Spain (as Scott) Various - The Beggars Banquet File(LP, Comp) Beggars Banquet 340.004 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
TWIST 2 George Scott (2) - Transmutation / Shotgun Wedding Live In Siberia album art Lydia Lunch Motor Oil Shanty (as Scott) Lydia Lunch - Transmutation / Shotgun Wedding Live In Siberia (Album, Comp) Trident Music International TWIST 2 UK 1994 Sell This Version