Louis Cottrell, Jr.

Real Name:
Louis Albert Cottrell, Jr.
Profile:
Louisiana Creole jazz clarinetist and tenor saxophonist, born March 7, 1911 in New Orleans, died March 21, 1978 in the same city.
Son of the influential drummer Louis Cottrell, Sr and grandfather of Louis Cottrell.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2784651]

Artist

Albums

DRP 7706 Louis Cottrell, Jr. - Louisiana & All That Jazz One More Time album art Various Mood Indigo (as Louis Cottrell) Various - Louisiana & All That Jazz One More Time(LP) Louisiana Office Of Commerce And Industry DRP 7706 US 1976 Sell This Version
SNTF 812 Louis Cottrell, Jr. - 10th Anniversary New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival album art Various Paul Barbarin's Second Line (as Louis Cottrell) Various - 10th Anniversary New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival (Album) Flying Fish (2), Flying Fish (2) SNTF 812 UK 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

1 15 1368-69, 1 15 1368-69 Louis Cottrell, Jr. - New Orleans Jazz album art Various You Tell Me Your Dream (Řekni Mi, O Čem Se Ti Zdálo) (as Louis Cottrell) and 2 more… Various - New Orleans Jazz (Comp) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub 1 15 1368-69, 1 15 1368-69 Czechoslovakia 1974 Sell This Version