David Palmer

Real Name:
David James Palmer
Profile:
English rock / pop / jazz drummer and percussionist known for his international session work. Born 29 May 1961 in Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
Please make sure to credit the right David / Dave Palmer! Especially consider
Dave Palmer, prolific American session keyboardist;
David Palmer (2), prolific English arranger and ex-Jethro Tull keyboardist;
David Palmer (4), prolific American songwriter and ex-Steely Dan vocalist;
Dave Palmer (2), prolific American engineer and ex-The Amboy Dukes drummer.


Dave was the drummer for Hot Cuisine before leaving to briefly join Clock DVA after their split up in 1981. He joined ABC in 1982 to play on their debut album "The Lexicon Of Love". He left after the Mantrap world tour in 1983 to join the Yellow Magic Orchestra. In 1985 he played on a couple of tracks on the Zillionaire album and re-appeared briefly as a band member for the release of "Ocean Blue". Also he formed his band "Person To Person" releasing their debut lp "Stronger Than Reason" in 1985. In 1989 he played on "Up" and in 1998 he wrote a number of tracks with Martin Fry and his song-writing partner Chuck Kentis, including "Peace And Tranquility".

He is now a session drummer, producer and songwriter, and has worked with many international artists, including The Pet Shop Boys, Tom Jones, Art of Noise, The The, Billy Squier, Paul Young, Bryan Adams, Sting, Al Green, Danny Wilson, Jeff Golub, Rod Stewart. He has worked with Trevor Horn on several musical pieces including the albums: "A Spanner in the Works", (Rod Stewart), and "Lead Vocalist" (Rod Stewart/Faces). He is a film composer along with his partner, Chuck Kentis. The pair of them scored two independent films together, "Gringo" and "Journey Man".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: