Al Kent (2)

Real Name:
Albert Prentis Hamilton
Profile:
Performed and produced using the name Al Kent, but co-wrote many songs using the name Hamilton, A. Hamilton, Al Hamilton, and Albert Hamilton.
He was married to Norma Toney. He was born Albert Prentis Hamilton on December 8, 1939 and died 31st May 2021.

He was the brother of Ronnie Savoy (real name: Eugene Ronald Hamilton) and Rob Reeco (real name: Robert "Bobby" Harston Hamilton Jr.).
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Al Kent (2)

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

881 Dat's Why (I Love You So) / Am I The Man — Al Kent (2) Al Kent (2) Dat's Why (I Love You So) / Am I The Man(7", Single) Checker 881 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Am I The Man / Hold Me — Al Kent (2) Al Kent (2) Am I The Man / Hold Me (Single) Wizard Records (14) none US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
W-100 Hold Me — Al Kent (2) Al Kent (2) Hold Me(7", Single, Promo) Wizard Records (14) W-100 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WG-004 Country Boy / You Know I Love You — Al Kent (2) Al Kent (2) Country Boy / You Know I Love You (Single) Wingate WG-004 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RT 133 Finders Keepers / Ooh! Pretty Lady — Al Kent (2) Al Kent (2), Al Kent Orchestra Al Kent (2), Al Kent Orchestra - Finders Keepers / Ooh! Pretty Lady (Single) Ric-Tic Records RT 133 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RT 127 Where Do I Go From Here / You've Got To Pay The Price — Al Kent (2) Al Kent (2) Where Do I Go From Here / You've Got To Pay The Price (Single) Ric-Tic Records RT 127 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RT-123 The Way You Been Acting Lately — Al Kent (2) Al Kent (2) The Way You Been Acting Lately(7", Single, Mono, Styrene, Ter) Ric-Tic Records RT-123 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RT 140 Bless You (My Love) / Bless You (My Love) Instrumental — Al Kent (2) Flaming Embers* / Al Kent (2) Flaming Embers* / Al Kent (2) - Bless You (My Love) / Bless You (My Love) Instrumental (Single) Ric-Tic Records RT 140 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
536 953-9 Al Kent (2) The Way You've Been Acting Lately(7", Ltd) Tamla Motown 536 953-9 UK 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Loving Baby / You've Got To Pay The Price (Instrumental) — Al Kent (2) Delroy & Paulette / Al Kent (2) Delroy & Paulette / Al Kent (2) - Loving Baby / You've Got To Pay The Price (Instrumental) Coxsone Records none US Unknown Sell This Version