Areski

Real Name:
Areski Belkacem
Profile:
Long time collaborator of Brigitte Fontaine and Jacques Higelin

Areski Belkacem (born January 23, 1940 in Versailles, France), is a composer, a multi-instrumental musician, actor and singer. He became friends with French regiment singer Jacques Higelin with whom he recorded an album in 1969 (his voice appears in the song "Remember" which he composed). Areski Belkacem later met Brigitte Fontaine in the Sixties. In 1969, they assembled unit Niok, a mainly impromptu spectacle with the Theatre of Lucernaire, in Paris. He accompanied Brigitte Fontaine and Art Ensemble of Chicago in the performance of "Comme à la radio" at Théâtre du Vieux-Colombier .
In 1970, he was the protagonist in the full-length feature film "Ça va, ça vient" from Pierre Barouh. At the same time, he composed the music for director Peter Brook and also took part as an actor within the framework of the International Theatrical Research Center.
In the seventies, mixing theatre and songs, the pair of Areski-Fontaine had created many spectacles. However, the eighties for them were less productive, despite the creation of "Act 2" in which he interpreted Brigitte Fontaine's text and also had a duet with her. The album "French Corazon" and the mini-tube "le nougat" in 1992 resurrected his reputation as a graceful musician. Since then, Areski Belkacem has become the principal composer for Brigitte Fontaine. He also collaborated with Barbara, Georges Moustaki and Sonic Youth, Inter Alia.
Other than composing songs, Areski Belkacem also composed musical scores for cinema ("Jeunesse dorée" or "A mort la mort") and theater (Fabrice Rozié's "Transatlantic liaison"). In 2005, based on an idea from Zep and Benoit Mouchart, he created a concert of drawings which shows an original comic strip on a large screen accompanied by live music. The show is now being shown annually at the Angoulême International Comics Festival. He is currently preparing a new solo disc, his second since "Un beau matin" (1970).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Areski - Higelin Et Areski album art Higelin* & Areski Higelin* & Areski - Higelin Et Areski (Album) Saravah France 1969 Sell This Version
Areski - Comme À La Radio album art Brigitte Fontaine, Areski Avec Art Ensemble Of Chicago* Brigitte Fontaine, Areski Avec Art Ensemble Of Chicago* - Comme À La Radio (Album) Saravah France 1969 Sell This Version
Areski - Un Beau Matin album art Areski Un Beau Matin (Album) Saravah France 1971 Sell This Version
4764135 Areski - Le Triomphe De L'Amour album art Areski Le Triomphe De L'Amour(CD, Album, Ope) EmArcy 4764135 France 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

79.529 Areski - À Jamais album art Areski À Jamais(7", Single) Decca 79.529 France 1968 Sell This Version
SH 40035 Areski - Un Beau Matin album art Areski Un Beau Matin(7") Saravah SH 40035 France 1970 Sell This Version
SH 40 047 Areski - Dis-Moi / Comment Ça Va album art Areski Dis-Moi / Comment Ça Va(7", Single) Saravah SH 40 047 France 1972 Sell This Version
13.544 Areski - Les Filles D'Aujourd'hui / La Dérive album art Brigitte Fontaine / Areski Brigitte Fontaine / Areski - Les Filles D'Aujourd'hui / La Dérive(7", Single) Carrere 13.544 France 1984 Sell This Version
SH 40 052 Areski - C'est Normal album art Areski C'est Normal(7") Saravah SH 40 052 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SHC 50003 Areski - Higelin Areski album art Higelin* & Areski Higelin* & Areski - Higelin Areski(3xLP, Comp + Box) Saravah SHC 50003 France Unknown Sell This Version