Hunter S. Thompson

Hunter S. Thompson

Real Name:
Hunter Stockton Thompson
Profile:
Born: 18 July 1937, Louisville, Kentucky, USA.
Died: 20 February 2005, Woody Creek, near Aspen, Colorado, USA.

American journalist & author. A proverbial loose cannon in the world of writers, imbuing his work with manic first-person subjectivity, that would come to tag him the master of Gonzo journalism.

He wrote one Dr. Gonzo into his most-known novel "Fear & Loathing In Las Vegas", a trip to LA in every sense of the word. His world was one of uppers, downers, speed & guns - an attitude that stood him well when reporting the fall of Saigon. In "Kingdom Of Fear" he describes how the police found a drug hoard and dynamite in a raid on Owl Farm, his 'fortified' home in Woody Creek.

Thompson shot himself in the head at his home. His funeral was organized by friend Johnny Depp. His ashes were fired from a cannon, mounted upon a 153ft tower of Thompson's own design that was shaped like a 2-thumbed fist holding a peyote mushroom (a symbol now used for Gonzo work). The ceremony took place to Norman Greenbaum - Spirit In The Sky & Bob Dylan - Mr. Tambourine Man and the launching of red, white, blue & green fireworks - all as part of his last wishes.
Sites:
Variations:

Hunter S. Thompson Discography

Albums

067172634X Hunter S. Thompson Songs of the Doomed(2xCass) Simon & Schuster Audioworks 067172634X US 1990 Sell This Version
Hunter S. Thompson Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas Margaritaville Records US 1996 Sell This Version
03242 Hunter S. Thompson Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas(5xCD) Recorded Books, LLC 03242 US 2005 Sell This Version
Hunter S. Thompson Gelesen Von Martin Semmelrogge, Günter Amendt Und Smudo Hunter S. Thompson Gelesen Von Martin Semmelrogge, Günter Amendt Und Smudo - Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas Kein & Aber Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
826663-10992 Hunter S. Thompson The Gonzo Tapes: The Life And Work Of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson(5xCD + Box) Shout! Factory 826663-10992 US 2008 Sell This Version
AB-00546-HB-0-RU, none Хантер С. Томпсон* Страх И Отвращение В Лас Вегасе(CD-ROM, MP3) Эксмо-СиДиКом, Sound Time (2) AB-00546-HB-0-RU, none Russia 2009 Sell This Version
FTN 17837 Hunter S. Thompson The Kentucky Derby Is Decadent And Depraved(CD, Album) Paris Records (3), 429 Records FTN 17837 US 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PRCD 7394-2 Hunter S. Thompson Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas(CD, Promo, Smplr, Cle) Margaritaville Records PRCD 7394-2 US 1996 Sell This Version