Paul Williams (2)

Real Name:
Paul Hamilton Williams
Profile:
Born 1940, in Omaha, Nebraska, USA. Oscar, Grammy and Golden Globe winning songwriter Paul Williams is recognized as one of America’s most prolific and gifted lyricists and composers. 'The Rainbow Connection', from the children’s classic "The Muppet Movie", is one of two Paul Williams songs that grace the American Film Institute’s list of the top movie songs of all time, the second, 'Evergreen', is from the award-winning Streisand/Kristofferson remake of "A Star Is Born". Additional song scores include the cult favorites "Phantom of the Paradise" and "Ishtar", as well as "The Muppet Christmas Carol" and "Bugsy Malone".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SP 8025 Paul Williams (2) - We've Only Just Begun album art Roger Nichols (2) And Paul Williams (2) Roger Nichols (2) And Paul Williams (2) - We've Only Just Begun (Album) Almo / Irving Music Records SP 8025 US 1970 Sell This Version
RS 6401 Paul Williams (2) - Someday Man album art Paul Williams (2) Someday Man (Album) Reprise Records RS 6401 US 1970 Sell This Version
SP 4327, SP-4327 Paul Williams (2) - Just An Old Fashioned Love Song album art Paul Williams (2) Just An Old Fashioned Love Song (Album) A&M Records SP 4327, SP-4327 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
SP-4327 Paul Williams (2) - Just An Old Fashioned Love Song album art Paul Williams (2) Just An Old Fashioned Love Song(LP, Album, Mon) A&M Records SP-4327 US 1971 Sell This Version
AML 34706 Paul Williams (2) - Life Goes On album art Paul Williams (2) Life Goes On (Album) A&M Records AML 34706 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
SP-3655 Paul Williams (2) - A Little Bit Of Love album art Paul Williams (2) A Little Bit Of Love (Album) A&M Records SP-3655 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
AML 202 Paul Williams (2) - Here Comes Inspiration album art Paul Williams (2) Here Comes Inspiration (Album) A&M Records AML 202 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SP-4550 Paul Williams (2) - Ordinary Fool album art Paul Williams (2) Ordinary Fool (Album) A&M Records SP-4550 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
2442 142 Paul Williams (2) - Bugsy Malone (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Paul Williams (2) Bugsy Malone (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Polydor 2442 142 UK 1976 Sell This Version
none Paul Williams (2) - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week album art Robert W. Morgan, Paul Williams (2) Robert W. Morgan, Paul Williams (2) - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week(LP, Transcription) Watermark none US 1977 Sell This Version
547 153 Paul Williams (2) - A Little On The Windy Side album art Paul Williams (2) A Little On The Windy Side (Album) Portrait 547 153 Argentina 1979 Sell This Version
RL 17-9 Paul Williams (2) - A Little On The Windy Side / Power album art Paul Williams (2) / John Hall* Paul Williams (2) / John Hall* - A Little On The Windy Side / Power(LP, Album, Transcription) Afrts, United States Department Of Defense, American Forces Radio And Television Service RL 17-9 US 1979 Sell This Version
PAID 8000 Paul Williams (2) - ...And Crazy For Loving You album art Paul Williams (2) ...And Crazy For Loving You (Album) PaID PAID 8000 US 1981 Sell This Version
74321182002 Paul Williams (2) - Noël Chez Les Muppets album art Paul Williams (2), Miles Goodman Paul Williams (2), Miles Goodman - Noël Chez Les Muppets(CD, Album) BMG Kids, Jim Henson Records 74321182002 France 1992 Sell This Version
PICP-1132 Paul Williams (2) - Back To Love Again album art Paul Williams (2) Back To Love Again (Album) Pioneer (3) PICP-1132 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
CDJAY 1275 Paul Williams (2) - Bugsy Malone (Original Cast Recording) album art Paul Williams (2) Bugsy Malone (Original Cast Recording)(CD, Album) Jay Productions Ltd. CDJAY 1275 UK 1997 Sell This Version
AIX 84031 Paul Williams (2) - I'm Going Back There Someday album art Paul Williams (2) I'm Going Back There Someday(DVD-V, D/Sided, 5.1) AIX Records AIX 84031 US 2005 Sell This Version
VSD00010 Paul Williams (2) - Jim Henson's Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas album art Paul Williams (2) Jim Henson's Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas (Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD00010 US 2018 Sell This Version
CHR 1043 Paul Williams (2) - Benefit album art Jethro Tull / Paul Williams (2) Jethro Tull / Paul Williams (2) - Benefit(LP, Album, MP, RE) Chrysalis CHR 1043 US Unknown Sell This Version
PW105 // LC 01051 Paul Williams (2) - Phantom Of The Paradise album art Paul Williams (2) Phantom Of The Paradise(CD, RE, Dig) East Central One PW105 // LC 01051 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Paul Williams (2) - Love Wants To Dance - Live In Japan album art Paul Williams (2) Love Wants To Dance - Live In Japan(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Paul Williams (2) Self-released) none UK Unknown Sell This Version
Demo-3 Paul Williams (2) - Words And Music By Paul Williams  album art Paul Williams (2) Words And Music By Paul Williams (LP, Promo) Big Seven Music Corp. Demo-3 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

0848 Paul Williams (2) - So Many People / To Put Up With You album art Paul Williams (2) So Many People / To Put Up With You(7", Single, Promo) Reprise Records 0848 US 1969 Sell This Version
0903 Paul Williams (2) - Someday Man / Mornin' I'll Be Movin' On album art Paul Williams (2) Someday Man / Mornin' I'll Be Movin' On(7", Promo) Reprise Records 0903 US 1970 Sell This Version
1325, 1325-S Paul Williams (2) - Waking Up Alone album art Paul Williams (2) Waking Up Alone (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records 1325, 1325-S US 1971 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

niponjean

niponjean

May 29, 2021
cheesy or not, Williams can destroy or caress your heart in 2 min top - he's a master in the POP game

Videos (102) Edit