Hubert Crackanthorpe

Real Name:
Hubert Montague Cookson
Profile:
Victorian British writer (12 May 1870 – c. November 1896).
Crackanthorpe created works mainly in the genres of the essay, short story, and novella. He also wrote limited amounts of literary criticism and was a frequent contributor to avant-garde literary magazine, "The Yellow Book". Crackanthorpe died under mysterious circumstances in 1896.
Sites:
[a2798363]

Artist

Loading