Isaac Spayes

Isaac Spayes

Real Name:
Jyri Kantanen
Profile:
Stockholm based DJ, producer and mastering
engineer for I.S.M. Productions at Studio Revontuli.

Finland's Jyri Kantanen moved to Stockholm, Sweden in '79 at young age. Whatever you do, don't mistake him for a Swede or he'll aim a hockey puck at your head. The move to Stockholm lead to his first deeper encounter to Disco, Reggae and especially Dub music, that left a fundamentally new perspective and a mind set of musical persception in general. His father managed a Stockholm discotheque called Skeppet in the early '80s that has been (justifiably) compared to New York's infamous Paradise Garage. Kantanen blagged plenty of mix tapes and vinyl from visiting DJs before running off to work for an electro-acoustic design firm. He spent almost 10 years building PA systems for rock and pop clubs before the electronic dance scene blew up in Stockholm in the early '90s. With a co-investment from a colleague, Kantanen designed and built a sound system specifically designed for reggae/dub and the new demands of electronic dance music that he hired out to raves, clubs and parties all over Stockholm during then '90s, thus securing his ticket into the dance scene... [Mainly adapted from Epitonic interview]
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Isaac Spayes

Isaac Spayes Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Isaac Spayes / Kodoish Isaac Spayes / Kodoish - Stalked / Kodoish_3_1999 Snickars Records, Kodoish Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
Isaac Spayes Holodub / Caleidoskank Snickars Records Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Isaac Spayes Polymystic Snickars Records Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Isaac Spayes Caleidoskank 1.2 / Holodub 1.2 Dubwise Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
Isaac Spayes The Shift EP (EP) Snickars Records Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
-02 Isaac Spayes DMT Plate -2(Acetate, 12", Dub) ISM/DMT -02 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
-01 Isaac Spayes DMT Plate -1(Acetate, 12", Dub) ISM/DMT -01 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
Isaac Spayes Hi-Z & S2N Born Free Records Sweden 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

SR1201, RC 6000 Isaac Spayes / The Everyday People Isaac Spayes / The Everyday People - Stalked / Untitled(LP, Comp, TP, W/Lbl) Snickars Records, Not On Label SR1201, RC 6000 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit