Sérgio Mendes

Real Name:
Sérgio Santos Mendes
Profile:
Sérgio Santos Mendes (born February 11, 1941 in Niteròi Rio de Janeiro) is a Brazilian pianist, composer, arranger and bandleader.. He has over 55 releases, and plays bossa nova heavily crossed with jazz and funk. He was nominated for an Oscar for Best Original Song in 2012 as co-writer of the song "Real in Rio" from the animated film Rio. Mendes is a unique example of a Brazilian musician primarily known in the United States, where his albums were recorded and where most of his touring took place.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P 630.491 L Sérgio Mendes - Dance Moderno album art Sérgio Mendes Dance Moderno (Album) Philips P 630.491 L Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
P632.701L Sérgio Mendes - Você Ainda Não Ouviu Nada! album art Sérgio Mendes & Bossa Rio Sérgio Mendes & Bossa Rio - Você Ainda Não Ouviu Nada! (Album) Philips P632.701L Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
1434 Sérgio Mendes - The Swinger From Rio album art Sergio Mendes* The Swinger From Rio (Album) Atlantic 1434 US 1965 Sell This Version
SD 1466 Sérgio Mendes - The Great Arrival album art Sérgio Mendes The Great Arrival (Album) Atlantic SD 1466 US 1966 Sell This Version
MEV - 12 Sérgio Mendes - Antonio Carlos Jobim & Sérgio Mendes album art Antonio Carlos Jobim & Sérgio Mendes Antonio Carlos Jobim & Sérgio Mendes - Antonio Carlos Jobim & Sérgio Mendes (Album) Elenco MEV - 12 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
PHS 600-263 Sérgio Mendes - Quiet Nights album art Sérgio Mendes Quiet Nights (Album) Philips PHS 600-263 USA & Europe 1967 Sell This Version
YS-955-C Sérgio Mendes - Sergio Mendes, Carlos Lyra And Paul Winter album art Sergio Mendes*, Carlos Lyra , And Paul Winter (2) Sergio Mendes*, Carlos Lyra , And Paul Winter (2) - Sergio Mendes, Carlos Lyra And Paul Winter(LP, Album, Promo) CBS YS-955-C Japan 1968 Sell This Version
ATL SD 8177 Sérgio Mendes - Sergio Mendes' Favorite Things album art Sergio Mendes* Sergio Mendes' Favorite Things (Album) Atlantic ATL SD 8177 US 1968 Sell This Version
ST 2877 Sérgio Mendes - Cannonball's Bossa Nova album art Cannonball Adderley And Bossa Rio With Sérgio Mendes Cannonball Adderley And Bossa Rio With Sérgio Mendes - Cannonball's Bossa Nova (Album) Capitol Records ST 2877 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
0525 Sérgio Mendes - Crystal Illusions album art Sergio Mendes* Crystal Illusions (Album) World Cassette Club 0525 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
5001 Sérgio Mendes - Sérgio Mendes album art Sérgio Mendes Sérgio Mendes (Album) Vaiven 5001 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
LAX-5014 Sérgio Mendes - Bossa Rio album art Sérgio Mendes Bossa Rio(LP) A&M Records LAX-5014 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
SD 18231 Sérgio Mendes - Pelé (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Sérgio Mendes Pelé (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Atlantic SD 18231 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
403 6200 Sérgio Mendes - Horizonte Aberto album art Sergio Mendes* Horizonte Aberto (Album) Som Livre 403 6200 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
C 37964 Sérgio Mendes - Sergio Mendes album art Sergio Mendes* Sergio Mendes (Album) A&M Records C 37964 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
AMLH 64984, AMLM 64984 Sérgio Mendes - Confetti album art Sergio Mendes* Confetti (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64984, AMLM 64984 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
C28Y3077 Sérgio Mendes - Brasil 86 album art Sergio Mendes* Brasil 86 (Album) A&M Records C28Y3077 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CD 5250 Sérgio Mendes - Arara album art Sergio Mendes* Arara (Album) A&M Records CD 5250 US 1989 Sell This Version
7559-61315-1 Sérgio Mendes - Brasileiro album art Sergio Mendes* Brasileiro (Album) Elektra 7559-61315-1 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
P2-32441 Sérgio Mendes - Oceano album art Sergio Mendes* Oceano (Album) Verve Forecast P2-32441 US 1996 Sell This Version
3123152 Sérgio Mendes - Timeless album art Sérgio Mendes Timeless (Album) Concord Records, Hear Music 3123152 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
0888072307643 Sérgio Mendes - Encanto album art Sergio Mendes* Encanto (Album) Concord Records, Starbucks Entertainment 0888072307643 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Sérgio Mendes - Encanto (Album Sampler) album art Sérgio Mendes Encanto (Album Sampler)(CDr, Album, Promo, Smplr) Concord Records none Italy 2008 Sell This Version
CRE-32051-02 Sérgio Mendes - Bom Tempo Brasil (Remixed) album art Sergio Mendes* Bom Tempo Brasil (Remixed) (Album) Concord Records CRE-32051-02 US 2010 Sell This Version
0888072315754 Sérgio Mendes - Bom Tempo album art Sérgio Mendes Bom Tempo (Album) Concord Records 0888072315754 France 2010 Sell This Version