Brother Jack McDuff

Real Name:
Eugene McDuffy
Profile:
American jazz organist and band leader, born 17 September 1926, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A., died 23 January 2001, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Jack McDuff was a talented bandleader and organist with the Hammond B-3. He started his career in the 50s working with piano and organ. In 60s created his band with Harold Vick and drummer Joe Dukes and then hired a young guitarist called George Benson. He published a lot of albums with famous jazz labels like Blue Note or Prestige. During the 80s he played electronic keyboards and plublished his music for Sugarhill records, a famous record label owned by the soul singer Sylvia Robinson (well-known for the Sugarhill Gang and Rapper's delight, the 1st million-dollar rap hit).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Brother Jack McDuff - Tough 'Duff album art Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest - Tough 'Duff (Album) Prestige US 1960 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Brother Jack album art Jack McDuff* With Bill Jennings Jack McDuff* With Bill Jennings - Brother Jack (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1960 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Glide On album art Bill Jennings With Jack Mc. Duff* Bill Jennings With Jack Mc. Duff* - Glide On (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1960 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - The Honeydripper album art Jack McDuff* The Honeydripper (Album) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Goodnight, It's Time To Go album art Jack McDuff* Goodnight, It's Time To Go (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Kirk's Work album art Roland Kirk With Jack McDuff* Roland Kirk With Jack McDuff* - Kirk's Work (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Brother Jack Meets The Boss album art Brother Jack McDuff With Gene Ammons Brother Jack McDuff With Gene Ammons - Brother Jack Meets The Boss (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Soul Summit album art Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* - Soul Summit (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Twisting The Jug album art Gene Ammons, Joe Newman, Jack McDuff* Gene Ammons, Joe Newman, Jack McDuff* - Twisting The Jug (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Stitt Meets Brother Jack album art Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* - Stitt Meets Brother Jack (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Screamin' album art Brother Jack McDuff Screamin' (Album) Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Soul Shack album art Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* - Soul Shack (Album) Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Live! album art Brother Jack McDuff Live! (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Soul Summit Vol. 2 album art Gene Ammons / Etta Jones / Jack McDuff* Gene Ammons / Etta Jones / Jack McDuff* - Soul Summit Vol. 2 (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Somethin' Slick album art Brother Jack McDuff Somethin' Slick (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Prelude album art Brother Jack McDuff Prelude (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Together Again! album art Willis Jackson With Jack McDuff* Willis Jackson With Jack McDuff* - Together Again! (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1965 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Silk And Soul album art Brother Jack McDuff Silk And Soul (Album) Prestige UK 1965 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Hot Barbeque album art Brother Jack McDuff Hot Barbeque (Album) Prestige US 1966 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - A Change Is Gonna Come album art Brother Jack McDuff A Change Is Gonna Come (Album) Atlantic UK 1966 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Walk On By album art Brother Jack McDuff Walk On By (Album) Prestige US 1966 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Together Again, Again album art Willis Jackson, Brother Jack McDuff Willis Jackson, Brother Jack McDuff - Together Again, Again (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1967 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - The Blues Is Now album art Jimmy Witherspoon With Brother Jack McDuff Jimmy Witherspoon With Brother Jack McDuff - The Blues Is Now (Album) Verve Records France 1967 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Tobacco Road album art Brother Jack McDuff Tobacco Road (Album) Atlantic Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Brother Jack McDuff - Do It Now! album art Brother Jack McDuff Do It Now! (Album) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version