Brother Jack McDuff

Real Name:
Eugene McDuffy
Profile:
American jazz organist and band leader, born Eugene McDuffy 17 September 1926, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A., died 23 January 2001, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.

Jack McDuff was a talented bandleader and organist with the Hammond B-3 who started his career in the 50s as a pianist and bass player. After joining Willis Jackson Quintet on organ, McDuff formed his own band in the 60s with saxophonist Harold Vick, drummer Joe Dukes, and a young George Benson on guitar. During the 60s and 70s he released albums on labels like Prestige, Atlantic, and Blue Note, each featuring his signature organ sound.

By the late 70s he switched to synthesisers and released albums on Chess and Sugar Hill Records, before switching back to the organ for 1988’s comeback album The Reentry. At the time of his death in 2001 Jack McDuff had just finished recording his final album Brotherly Love.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP 7174, 7174 Brother Jack McDuff - Brother Jack album art Jack McDuff* With Bill Jennings Jack McDuff* With Bill Jennings - Brother Jack (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP 7174, 7174 US 1960 Sell This Version
PRLP 7185 Brother Jack McDuff - Tough 'Duff album art Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest Jack McDuff* with Jimmy Forrest - Tough 'Duff (Album) Prestige PRLP 7185 US 1960 Sell This Version
7177, PRLP 7177 Brother Jack McDuff - Glide On album art Bill Jennings With Jack McDuff* Bill Jennings With Jack McDuff* - Glide On (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7177, PRLP 7177 US 1960 Sell This Version
7199 Brother Jack McDuff - The Honeydripper album art Jack McDuff* The Honeydripper (Album) Prestige 7199 US 1961 Sell This Version
PR 7220, PRLP 7220, 7220 Brother Jack McDuff - Goodnight, It's Time To Go album art Jack McDuff* Goodnight, It's Time To Go (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7220, PRLP 7220, 7220 US 1961 Sell This Version
PR 7210, PRLP 7210 Brother Jack McDuff - Kirk's Work album art Roland Kirk With Jack McDuff* Roland Kirk With Jack McDuff* - Kirk's Work (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7210, PRLP 7210 US 1961 Sell This Version
PRLP-7238 Brother Jack McDuff - Twisting The Jug album art Gene Ammons, Joe Newman, Jack McDuff* Gene Ammons, Joe Newman, Jack McDuff* - Twisting The Jug (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRLP-7238 US 1962 Sell This Version
PR 7234, PRLP 7234, 7234 Brother Jack McDuff - Soul Summit album art Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* - Soul Summit (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7234, PRLP 7234, 7234 US 1962 Sell This Version
PR 7228, PRST 7228 Brother Jack McDuff - Brother Jack Meets The Boss album art Brother Jack McDuff With Gene Ammons Brother Jack McDuff With Gene Ammons - Brother Jack Meets The Boss (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7228, PRST 7228 US 1962 Sell This Version
PR 7244, PRLP 7244 Brother Jack McDuff - Stitt Meets Brother Jack album art Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* - Stitt Meets Brother Jack (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7244, PRLP 7244 US 1962 Sell This Version
PR 7265, 7265, PRST 7265 Brother Jack McDuff - Somethin' Slick album art Brother Jack McDuff Somethin' Slick (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7265, 7265, PRST 7265 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 7275, PRLP 7275 Brother Jack McDuff - Soul Summit Vol. 2 album art Gene Ammons / Etta Jones / Jack McDuff* Gene Ammons / Etta Jones / Jack McDuff* - Soul Summit Vol. 2 (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7275, PRLP 7275 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 7297 Brother Jack McDuff - Soul Shack album art Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* Sonny Stitt With Jack McDuff* - Soul Shack (Album) Prestige PR 7297 US 1963 Sell This Version
7274, PR 7274, PRLP 7274 Brother Jack McDuff - Live! album art Brother Jack McDuff Live! (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige 7274, PR 7274, PRLP 7274 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 7259, 7259, PRST 7259 Brother Jack McDuff - Screamin' album art Brother Jack McDuff Screamin' (Album) Prestige PR 7259, 7259, PRST 7259 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 7333 Brother Jack McDuff - Prelude album art Brother Jack McDuff Prelude (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7333 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7404 Brother Jack McDuff - Silk And Soul album art Brother Jack McDuff Silk And Soul (Album) Prestige PR 7404 US 1965 Sell This Version
PRST 7364, PR 7364 Brother Jack McDuff - Together Again! album art Willis Jackson With Jack McDuff* Willis Jackson With Jack McDuff* - Together Again! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRST 7364, PR 7364 US 1965 Sell This Version
PRST 7476 Brother Jack McDuff - Walk On By album art Brother Jack McDuff Walk On By (Album) Prestige PRST 7476 US 1966 Sell This Version
PRST 7422 Brother Jack McDuff - Hot Barbeque album art Brother Jack McDuff Hot Barbeque (Album) Prestige PRST 7422 US 1966 Sell This Version
1463 Brother Jack McDuff - A Change Is Gonna Come album art Brother Jack McDuff A Change Is Gonna Come (Album) Atlantic 1463 US 1966 Sell This Version
PRST 7428 Brother Jack McDuff - Together Again, Again album art Willis Jackson, Brother Jack McDuff Willis Jackson, Brother Jack McDuff - Together Again, Again (Album) Prestige, Prestige PRST 7428 US 1967 Sell This Version
SD 1484 Brother Jack McDuff - Do It Now! album art Brother Jack McDuff Do It Now! (Album) Atlantic SD 1484 US 1967 Sell This Version
710 007 Brother Jack McDuff - The Blues Is Now album art Jimmy Witherspoon With Brother Jack McDuff Jimmy Witherspoon With Brother Jack McDuff - The Blues Is Now (Album) Verve Records 710 007 France 1967 Sell This Version
SD 1472, SD 1472(E), 1472 Brother Jack McDuff - Tobacco Road album art Brother Jack McDuff Tobacco Road (Album) Atlantic SD 1472, SD 1472(E), 1472 Canada 1967 Sell This Version