Kenny Ball

Kenny Ball

Real Name:
Kenneth Daniel Ball
Profile:
British jazz trumpeter and bandleader.

Born: 22 May 1930 in Illford (some sources say in Dagenham), Essex (then, now part of London), England, UK.
Died: 7 March 2013 in Basildon, Essex, England, UK (aged 82).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a279916]

Artist

Kenny Ball Discography Tracks

Albums

Kenny Ball Washington Square And The Best Of Kenny Ball (Comp) Kapp Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Kenny Ball Kenny Ball Plays For The Jet Set Kapp Records US 1963 Sell This Version
6438 032 Kenny Ball Fleet Street Lightening(LP) Fontana 6438 032 UK 1970 Sell This Version
NSPL 41032 Kenny Ball A Friend To You(LP, Album) Pye Records NSPL 41032 UK 1974 Sell This Version
SUX-26-Y Kenny Ball The Best In Dixieland(LP) Teichiku Records Co., Ltd. SUX-26-Y Japan 1977 Sell This Version
8 55 165 Kenny Ball Kenny Ball In Berlin 1(LP) AMIGA 8 55 165 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1980 Sell This Version
8 55 168 Kenny Ball Kenny Ball In Berlin 2(LP) AMIGA 8 55 168 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1980 Sell This Version
CFRC 510 Kenny Ball Kenny Ball's Cotton Club(LP, Album) Conifer CFRC 510 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Ball*, Barber* & Bilk* Ball*, Barber* & Bilk* - The Ultimate! (Album) Kaz Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
KNCD 16009 Kenny Ball Images(CD, Album) Castle Communications PLC, Knight Records Ltd KNCD 16009 UK 1990 Sell This Version
SSLCD 205 Chris Barber, Kenny Ball, Acker Bilk Chris Barber, Kenny Ball, Acker Bilk - Barber , Ball and Bilk(CD, Album) Savanna SSLCD 205 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
SRT 93 CD 3713 Kenny Ball Now 2(CD, Album) SRT SRT 93 CD 3713 UK 1993 Sell This Version
4189 02 Kenny Ball And His Jazzmen* Now 3(CD, Album) SRT 4189 02 UK 1995 Sell This Version
470 271-2 Kenny Ball, Acker Bilk, John Chilton and the Feetwarmers*, John Dankworth, Humphrey Lyttelton, Don Lusher, George Melly Kenny Ball, Acker Bilk, John Chilton and the Feetwarmers*, John Dankworth, Humphrey Lyttelton, Don Lusher, George Melly - British Jazz Legends Together(CD, Album) Decca 470 271-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version
86 233 XBT Chris Barber, Kenny Ball, Mr. Acker Bilk* Chris Barber, Kenny Ball, Mr. Acker Bilk* - Hit Collection(2xLP) Pye Records 86 233 XBT Germany Unknown Sell This Version
KL-1340 Kenny Ball Big Ones(LP, Album, Mono) Kapp Records KL-1340 US Unknown Sell This Version
J-65 Kenny Ball Kenny Ball In Concert In The U.S.A. Volume 1(LP) Jazzology J-65 US Unknown Sell This Version
PLP 25005 Kenny Ball Lui Le Suona Così(LP, Album) Pye Records PLP 25005 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
J-66 Kenny Ball Kenny Ball In Concert In The U.S.A. Volume 2(LP) Jazzology J-66 US Unknown Sell This Version
KL-1340 Kenny Ball Heartaches And The Big Ones - Kenny Ball Style(LP, Album, Mono) Kapp Records KL-1340 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GGF 0088 Various, Stanley Unwin, Kenny Ball Various, Stanley Unwin, Kenny Ball - The Golden Guinea Family Album(7") Pye Golden Guinea Records GGF 0088 UK 1961 Sell This Version
7NJ 2054 Kenny Ball The Green Leaves Of Summer(7", Single) Pye Records 7NJ 2054 Norway 1962 Sell This Version
Kenny Ball, Chris Barber, Acker Bilk Kenny Ball, Chris Barber, Acker Bilk - The Best Of Ball, Barber And Bilk (EP) Pye Golden Guinea Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Kenny Ball Acapulco 1922 (Single) Kapp Records US 1964 Sell This Version
7N 15881 Kenny Ball Saturday Night(7", Promo) Pye Records 7N 15881 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit