Jackie Trent

Real Name:
Yvonne Ann Burgess
Profile:
Jackie Trent (born 6 September 1940, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, England - died 21 March 2015, Minorca, Spain) was a British singer, songwriter and actress.

She was married to Tony Hatch from 1966 until their divorce in 2002. Jackie wrote over 400 songs, many in collaboration with Hatch. In 1965, she had a number one hit performing 'Where Are You Now My Love' which they wrote. As a team, they went on to write many hits for numerous artists including Petula Clark and Scott Walker. They also wrote theme songs for TV shows including Mr & Mrs, The Morecambe & Wise Show and for the Australian TV series Neighbours. Together with Hatch, they started their own music publishing company M & M Music. In 2005, she married Colin Gregory.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NPL 18125 Jackie Trent - The Magic Of Jackie Trent album art Jackie Trent The Magic Of Jackie Trent (Album) Pye Records NPL 18125 UK 1965 Sell This Version
NSPL 30104 Jackie Trent - Once More With Feeling album art Jackie Trent with The Tony Hatch Orchestra* Jackie Trent with The Tony Hatch Orchestra* - Once More With Feeling Pye Records NSPL 30104 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
NPL 18201 Jackie Trent - Stop Me And Buy One album art Jackie Trent Stop Me And Buy One (Album) Pye Records NPL 18201 UK 1967 Sell This Version
MAL 790, MALS 790 Jackie Trent - Yesterdays album art Jackie Trent Yesterdays (Album) Marble Arch MAL 790, MALS 790 UK 1968 Sell This Version
NSPL 18315 Jackie Trent - The Look Of Love album art Jackie Trent With The Tony Hatch Orchestra* Jackie Trent With The Tony Hatch Orchestra* - The Look Of Love (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18315 UK 1969 Sell This Version
S/5194, S-5194 Jackie Trent - Words & Music album art Jackie Trent & Tony Hatch Jackie Trent & Tony Hatch - Words & Music (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club S/5194, S-5194 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
NSPL 18467 Jackie Trent - Can't Give It Up album art Jackie Trent Can't Give It Up Pye Records NSPL 18467 UK 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-CB 1711 Jackie Trent - Pick Up The Pieces album art Jackie Trent Pick Up The Pieces (Single) Oriole 45-CB 1711 UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-CB 1749 Jackie Trent - The One Who Really Loves You album art Jackie Trent The One Who Really Loves You(7", Single) Oriole 45-CB 1749 UK 1962 Sell This Version
7N.35121 Jackie Trent - Melancholy Me / So Did I album art Jackie Trent Melancholy Me / So Did I (Single) Piccadilly 7N.35121 UK 1963 Sell This Version
PYE 737 Jackie Trent - Autumn Leaves album art Jackie Trent Autumn Leaves (Single) Pye Records PYE 737 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
7N.15742 Jackie Trent - How Soon (Theme From The Richard Boone Show) album art Jackie Trent How Soon (Theme From The Richard Boone Show) (Single) Pye Records 7N.15742 UK 1964 Sell This Version
7N 15692 Jackie Trent - Somewhere In The World album art Jackie Trent Somewhere In The World (Single) Pye Records 7N 15692 UK 1964 Sell This Version
K-583 Jackie Trent - If You Love Me album art Jackie Trent If You Love Me (Single) Piccadilly K-583 US 1964 Sell This Version
7N 15865 Jackie Trent - When Summertime Is Over album art Jackie Trent When Summertime Is Over (Single) Pye Records 7N 15865 UK 1965 Sell This Version
7N 15776 Jackie Trent - Where Are You Now album art Jackie Trent Where Are You Now (Single) Pye Records 7N 15776 Norway 1965 Sell This Version
7N.15949 Jackie Trent - It's All In The Way You Look At Life album art Jackie Trent It's All In The Way You Look At Life (Single) Pye Records 7N.15949 UK 1965 Sell This Version
NEP.24225, NEP 24225 Jackie Trent - Where Are You Now album art Jackie Trent Where Are You Now (EP) Pye Records, Pye Records NEP.24225, NEP 24225 UK 1965 Sell This Version
7N 15776 Jackie Trent - Where Are You Now / On The Other Side Of The Track album art Jackie Trent Where Are You Now / On The Other Side Of The Track(7", Single) Pye Records 7N 15776 Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
7N-17047 Jackie Trent - You Baby / Send Her Away album art Jackie Trent You Baby / Send Her Away (Single) Pye Records 7N-17047 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
7N-17082 Jackie Trent - Love Is Me, Love Is You album art Jackie Trent Love Is Me, Love Is You (Single) Pye Records 7N-17082 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
5865 Jackie Trent - Take Me Away album art Jackie Trent Take Me Away(7", Promo) Warner Bros. Records 5865 US 1966 Sell This Version
7N.17158 Jackie Trent - If You Ever Leave Me album art Jackie Trent If You Ever Leave Me(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.17158 UK 1966 Sell This Version
7N 17249 Jackie Trent - Open Your Heart  album art Jackie Trent Open Your Heart (Single) Pye Records 7N 17249 UK 1967 Sell This Version
AP-1357 Jackie Trent - Humming Bird album art Jackie Trent Humming Bird (Single) Warner Bros. Records AP-1357 Australia 1967 Sell This Version