Ad

Jacques Denjean

Jacques Denjean

Profile:

French singer, pianist, composer, arranger and orchestra director, born in Igny (1929) and died in Paris (1995). Jazz pianist of some reputation and much sought-after as a record arranger in the 1960s. As a performer and arranger, he worked with the likes of Dionne Warwick, François Hardy, Johnny Hallyday, and many others. In 1964, he arranged and conducted Luxembourg's Eurovision entry 'Dès que le printemps revient', performed by Hugues Aufray. Brother of Claude Denjean. Founded Studio Frémontel in 1971.

Sites:andtheconductoris.eu , guitaresetbatteries.com
Aliases:Iakobos Dentjos, Torpedo Jackson, Tuxon West
In Groups:Formation Jacques Denjean, Formation Mickey Baker, Geo Daly Et Son Quartet, Gilles Thibaut Et Son Orchestre, Jacques Denjean Et Son Orchestre, Les Barclay, Les Double Six, Maxim Saury And His New Orleans Sound, Alix Combelle Et Sa Formation
Variations:
Viewing All | Jacques Denjean

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0