Abraham Laboriel

Real Name:
Abraham Lopez Laboriel
Profile:
Bassist, born July 17, 1947 in Mexico City. Founder of the band Koinonia.

Received his earliest musical training from his father, a guitarist and composer. His first recording was at age 10 as part of a "rock and roll" group called Los Traviesos. After performing in Mexico through his teen years as both a musician and an actor, he moved to Boston where he earned a Bachelor of Music degree in Composition from the Berklee School of Music in 1972. During that time he recorded with faculty member, vibraphonist Gary Burton. He traveled with Johnny Mathis, Michel Legrand, and Henry Mancini and moved to Los Angeles in 1976 to begin a very diverse and fruitful studio recording career.

He has performed and recorded with many jazz artists including George Benson, Larry Carlton, The Crusaders, Ella Fitzgerald, Dave Grusin, Herbie Hancock, Freddie Hubbard, Al Jarreau, John Klemmer, Manhattan Transfer, Joe Pass, Joe Sample, Lalo Schifrin, Diane Schuur, Sarah Vaughan, and Joe Zawinul. He recorded with Lee Ritenour, Ernie Watts, and Alex Acuña in a band called Friendship and has continued to record and travel with Lee and Dave Grusin for GRP Records. He also has been much in demand for work with artists like Lionel Richie, Quincy Jones, Jeffrey Osborne, Chaka Khan, Robbie Robertson, Kenny Rogers, Kenny Loggins, Ruben Blades and countless others. He was in fact voted by his peers in the LA Chapter of NARAS as the "Most Valuable Player" in the Bass chair for the three years in a row, joining Ray Brown and Chuck Domanico in that honor.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Abraham Laboriel Discography Tracks

Albums

Abraham Laboriel - Dear Friends album art Abraham Laboriel Dear Friends (Album) Bluemoon Recordings, The Wigwam Group USA & Canada 1993 Sell This Version
590 952 Abraham Laboriel - Live In Vienne 1993 album art Notenstock Special Guest Abraham Laboriel Notenstock Special Guest Abraham Laboriel - Live In Vienne 1993(CD, Album) Lazer Production 590 952 France 1993 Sell This Version
Abraham Laboriel - Guidum album art Abraham Laboriel Guidum (Album) 101 South Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Abraham Laboriel - Justo Almario & Abraham Laboriel album art Justo Almario & Abraham Laboriel Justo Almario & Abraham Laboriel - Justo Almario & Abraham Laboriel (Album) Integrity Music US 1995 Sell This Version
SwiBaRec 5903•001 Abraham Laboriel - The Juggler album art Carol Knauber Featuring: Alex Acuña, Tom Brechtlein, Rich Eames, Brandon Fields, Jimmy Johnson (5), Abraham Laboriel Carol Knauber Featuring: Alex Acuña, Tom Brechtlein, Rich Eames, Brandon Fields, Jimmy Johnson (5), Abraham Laboriel - The Juggler(CD, Album) Swinging Banana Records SwiBaRec 5903•001 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
none Abraham Laboriel - Live At The Baked Potato 2000 album art Greg Mathieson, Abraham Laboriel, Michael Landau, Vinnie Colaiuta Greg Mathieson, Abraham Laboriel, Michael Landau, Vinnie Colaiuta - Live At The Baked Potato 2000(2xCD, Album) LMNOP Music none US 2001 Sell This Version
none Abraham Laboriel - Laboriel Mathieson album art Abraham Laboriel, Greg Mathieson Abraham Laboriel, Greg Mathieson - Laboriel Mathieson(CD, Album) LMNOP Music none US 2001 Sell This Version
none Abraham Laboriel - Another Night At The Baked Potato 2005 album art Greg Mathieson, Abraham Laboriel Sr.*, Michael Landau, Abraham Laboriel Jr. / The Jazz Ministry Greg Mathieson, Abraham Laboriel Sr.*, Michael Landau, Abraham Laboriel Jr. / The Jazz Ministry - Another Night At The Baked Potato 2005(2xCD, Album) LMNOP Music none US 2005 Sell This Version