Danny Gottlieb

Real Name:
Daniel Richard Gottlieb
Profile:
Born 18 April 1953, is an American jazz drummer who has performed as part of the Pat Metheny Group and Mahavishnu Orchestra along with numerous other jazz ensembles. Has also worked with Sting, David Byrne, Herbie Hancock and Chick Corea to name a few and has appeared on over 300 CDs.
Currently works as assistant professor of jazz studies at the University of North Florida for several weeks each year.
Sometimes credited as Dan Gottlieb & Daniel R Gottlieb.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Danny Gottlieb - Elements album art Mark Egan / Danny Gottlieb Mark Egan / Danny Gottlieb - Elements (Album) Philo US 1982 Sell This Version
DEM LP 008 Danny Gottlieb - Faces album art Michael J. Smith Feat. Jonas Hellborg, Danny Gottlieb, Paul Chelko Michael J. Smith Feat. Jonas Hellborg, Danny Gottlieb, Paul Chelko - Faces(LP, Album) Day Eight Music DEM LP 008 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Gottlieb - Aquamarine album art Danny Gottlieb Aquamarine (Album) Atlantic Jazz US 1987 Sell This Version
11108 Danny Gottlieb - Andy LaVerne Plays The Music Of Chick Corea album art Andy LaVerneJohn Abercrombie, Marc Johnson (2), Mark Egan, Danny Gottlieb Andy LaVerneJohn Abercrombie, Marc Johnson (2), Mark Egan, Danny Gottlieb - Andy LaVerne Plays The Music Of Chick Corea(CD, Album) Jazzline 11108 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Gottlieb - Whirlwind album art Danny Gottlieb Whirlwind (Album) Atlantic US 1989 Sell This Version
Danny Gottlieb - The New Age Of Christmas album art Danny Gottlieb / Pete Levin Danny Gottlieb / Pete Levin - The New Age Of Christmas (Album) Atlantic US 1989 Sell This Version
Danny Gottlieb - Masters In This Hall- The New Age Of Christmas Too album art Pete Levin / Danny Gottlieb Pete Levin / Danny Gottlieb - Masters In This Hall- The New Age Of Christmas Too (Album) Gramavision US 1990 Sell This Version
BW2005 Danny Gottlieb - Brooklyn Blues album art Danny Gottlieb Brooklyn Blues(CD, Album) Big World Music BW2005 US 1991 Sell This Version
Danny Gottlieb - Far East Volume 1 album art Elements (6)Mark Egan, Danny Gottlieb, Gil Goldstein, David Mann Elements (6)Mark Egan, Danny Gottlieb, Gil Goldstein, David Mann - Far East Volume 1 (Album) Lipstick Records (3) Germany 1993 Sell This Version
WT8633 Danny Gottlieb - Far East Volume 2 album art Elements (6)Mark EganDanny GottliebGil GoldsteinDavid Mann Elements (6)Mark EganDanny GottliebGil GoldsteinDavid Mann - Far East Volume 2(CD, Album) Wavetone Records WT8633 US 1993 Sell This Version
EFA 06358-2 Danny Gottlieb - Trio Loco album art Jeff Richman, Jimmy Haslip, Danny Gottlieb Jeff Richman, Jimmy Haslip, Danny Gottlieb - Trio Loco(CD, Album) Metalimbo Records EFA 06358-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
INT0004883, markmoore29 Danny Gottlieb - Copeland Creek album art Mark Moore (10), Shannon Caine, Chuck Archard, Danny Gottlieb Mark Moore (10), Shannon Caine, Chuck Archard, Danny Gottlieb - Copeland Creek(CD, Album) Mark Moore (2), Mark Moore (2) INT0004883, markmoore29 US 2003 Sell This Version
AS 199 Danny Gottlieb - Chasper Wanner Quartet Featuring Danny Gottlieb album art Chasper Wanner Quartet Featuring Danny Gottlieb Chasper Wanner Quartet Featuring Danny Gottlieb - Chasper Wanner Quartet Featuring Danny Gottlieb(CD, Album) Altrisuoni AS 199 Switzerland 2006 Sell This Version
Danny Gottlieb - Hommage À Eberhard Weber album art Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band - Hommage À Eberhard Weber (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Japan 2015 Sell This Version
ITMP 970054 Danny Gottlieb - A.S.A.P. album art Bill WasherDanny GottliebChip JacksonAndy LaVerne Bill WasherDanny GottliebChip JacksonAndy LaVerne - A.S.A.P.(CD, Album) ITM Pacific ITMP 970054 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
NIC 90029 Danny Gottlieb - And The Nairobi Trio album art Danny Gottlieb And The Nairobi Trio(CD, Album) J.Jazz NIC 90029 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO 8017, PRO-8017 Danny Gottlieb - Starward album art Mark Egan / Danny Gottlieb Mark Egan / Danny Gottlieb - Starward(12", Promo) Antilles, Antilles PRO 8017, PRO-8017 US 1983 Sell This Version
Danny Gottlieb - Monterey album art Danny Gottlieb Monterey Atlantic US 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit