Sterling Morrison

Real Name:
Holmes Sterling Morrison Jr.
Profile:
Sterling Morrison was an American guitarist and bassist, and one of the founding members of The Velvet Underground. He was born 28 August 1942 in East Meadow, New York, USA and died 30 August 1995 in Poughkeepsie, New York, USA from non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

101, 102, 103 The Velvet Underground Intro - I'm Waiting For The Man The Velvet Underground - "Searchin' For My Mainline" Live, Wild & Unreleased (Comp) Wild Records (9), Wild Records (9), Wild Records (9) 101, 102, 103 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DIYE 32 Even More Vengeance — Sterling Morrison The Velvet Underground Style It Takes and 1 more… The Velvet Underground - Even More Vengeance(CD, Ltd, Unofficial) Diamonds In Your Ear DIYE 32 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TCDM 9537 The Mix - 75 — Sterling Morrison Various Interview - Velvet Nursers Rhyme (live) Various - The Mix - 75(CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service TCDM 9537 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

BKR 06 Eternal Legacy Live 68-92 — Sterling Morrison Velvet Underground's* I'm Set Free (as S. Morrison) and 3 more… Velvet Underground's* - Eternal Legacy Live 68-92(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Blue Knight Records BKR 06 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MB CD 115/16/17/18/19 A Walk With The Velvet Underground — Sterling Morrison The Velvet Underground Heroin The Velvet Underground - A Walk With The Velvet Underground(Box, Comp, Ltd, Num + 5xCD, Unofficial) Midnight Beat MB CD 115/16/17/18/19 Luxembourg 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B 818569 ’Death & The Maiden’ — Sterling Morrison Nico (3) Improvisation (as Morrison) Nico (3) - ’Death & The Maiden’(LP, Comp, Ltd, Unofficial, Blu) Not On Label (Nico (3)) B 818569 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ARSR-0002-1/2 Mono, ARSR6-0002-1/2 Stereo The Warrior Heart Of The Velvet Underground  The Cover Compiration Of The Velvet Underground Played By The Japanese Bands — Sterling Morrison Various The Warrior Heart Of The Velvet Underground Various - The Warrior Heart Of The Velvet Underground The Cover Compiration Of The Velvet Underground Played By The Japanese Bands(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Another Rolling Stone Records, Another Rolling Stone Records ARSR-0002-1/2 Mono, ARSR6-0002-1/2 Stereo Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
16 Interview Excerpts — Sterling Morrison Various (Austin Texas). With Phil Milstein And Mike Kostek Of 'What Goes On' Magazine; Feb. 17 '80 Various - Interview Excerpts(Cass, Comp, Unofficial, C90) Velvet Underground Appreciation Society 16 US Unknown Sell This Version