Joy Denalane

Real Name:
Joy Maureen Denalane
Profile:
Born 11 June 1973 in Berlin-Schöneberg, Germany. Soul singer from Berlin who got her first break when Tiefschwarz featured her vocals on their track "Music."

Her collaboration with Freundeskreis on the song "Mit Dir" turned into a huge hit and a classic of contemporary German soul; she would eventually marry Max Herre who became her producer and arranger. They continue to work together even after their divorce.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FOR 3017 1 Joy Denalane - Mamani album art Joy Denalane Mamani (Album) Four Music FOR 3017 1 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
FOR 3027 1 Joy Denalane - Mamani Live album art Joy Denalane Mamani Live (Album) Four Music FOR 3027 1 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
NES 82876864062 Joy Denalane - Born & Raised album art Joy Denalane Born & Raised (Album) Nesola NES 82876864062 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
88697169769 Joy Denalane - The Dresden Soul Symphony album art MDR Symphony Orchestra* Feat. Joy Denalane, Bilal, Dwele & Tweet MDR Symphony Orchestra* Feat. Joy Denalane, Bilal, Dwele & Tweet - The Dresden Soul Symphony (Album) Four Music 88697169769 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
NES 88697867532 Joy Denalane - Maureen album art Joy Denalane Maureen (Album) Nesola NES 88697867532 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
0602557279269 Joy Denalane - Gleisdreieck album art Joy Denalane Gleisdreieck (Album) Nesola, Vertigo 0602557279269 Germany 2017 Sell This Version
0602508873584, 887358 Joy Denalane - Let Yourself Be Loved album art Joy Denalane Let Yourself Be Loved (Album) Motown, Motown 0602508873584, 887358 Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

74321 64352 2 Joy Denalane - Happy Birthday album art Birthday Allstars / *N Sync*, 5 NY, Tia Van, R&B (2), Joy* Birthday Allstars / *N Sync*, 5 NY, Tia Van, R&B (2), Joy* - Happy Birthday(CD, Single) Ariola 74321 64352 2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
FOR 667616 2, 6676162000 Joy Denalane - Mit Dir album art Freundeskreis Mit Joy Denalane Freundeskreis Mit Joy Denalane - Mit Dir (Single) Four Music, Columbia FOR 667616 2, 6676162000 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
74321 60791 2 Joy Denalane - Time Heals The Pain album art Joy Denalane Time Heals The Pain (Single) BMG Ariola München GmbH 74321 60791 2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
74321 66657 2 Joy Denalane - Can't Stop Won't Stop album art Joy Denalane Featuring Scorpio (3) Joy Denalane Featuring Scorpio (3) - Can't Stop Won't Stop (Maxi) BMG Ariola München GmbH 74321 66657 2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
FOR 2005 1 Joy Denalane - Sag's Mir / D-E-N-A-L-A-N-E album art Joy Denalane Sag's Mir / D-E-N-A-L-A-N-E (Single) Four Music FOR 2005 1 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
FOR 9009 6 Joy Denalane - D-E-N-A-L-A-N-E album art Joy Denalane D-E-N-A-L-A-N-E(12", Promo) Four Music FOR 9009 6 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
FOR 2017 1 Joy Denalane - Geh Jetzt album art Joy Denalane Geh Jetzt (Single) Four Music FOR 2017 1 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
FOR 20271, FOR 2027 1 Joy Denalane - Was Auch Immer album art Joy Denalane Was Auch Immer (Single, Maxi) Four Music FOR 20271, FOR 2027 1 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
7559-79821-2 Joy Denalane - So Many Men album art Youssou N'Dour With Joy Denalane Youssou N'Dour With Joy Denalane - So Many Men(CD, Single) Nonesuch 7559-79821-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
FOR 673868 2 Joy Denalane - Kinderlied album art Joy Denalane Kinderlied (Single) Four Music, Columbia FOR 673868 2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
FOR 2030 1 Joy Denalane - Im Ghetto Von Soweto (Auntie's House) album art Joy Denalane Im Ghetto Von Soweto (Auntie's House) (Maxi, Single) Four Music FOR 2030 1 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2002 Sell This Version
ic106-1 Joy Denalane - Torch Of Freedom album art [re:jazz] Feat. Joy Denalane [re:jazz] Feat. Joy Denalane - Torch Of Freedom INFRACom! ic106-1 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
FOR 675284 3, 6752843000 Joy Denalane - 1ste Liebe album art Max Herre Mit Joy Denalane Max Herre Mit Joy Denalane - 1ste Liebe (Maxi, Single) Four Music FOR 675284 3, 6752843000 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
FOR 2039 1 Joy Denalane - Live - Höchste Zeit album art Joy Denalane Live - Höchste Zeit (Single) Four Music, Four Music FOR 2039 1 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
9886717 Joy Denalane - Go! (Remix) album art Common Feat. Joy Denalane Common Feat. Joy Denalane - Go! (Remix) (Single) Geffen Records, Getting Out Our Dreams 9886717 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
NES 82876846602 Joy Denalane - Let Go album art Joy Denalane Let Go (Single) Nesola, Four Music NES 82876846602 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
NES 88697005832 Joy Denalane -  Heaven Or Hell  album art Joy Denalane Heaven Or Hell (Maxi, Single) Nesola NES 88697005832 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
NES 88697035511 Joy Denalane - Change / Heaven Or Hell album art Joy Denalane Change / Heaven Or Hell(12") Nesola NES 88697035511 Europe 2006 Sell This Version