Joy Denalane

Real Name:
Joy Maureen Denalane
Profile:
Born 11 June 1973 in Berlin-Schöneberg. Soul singer from Berlin who got her first break when Tiefschwarz featured her vocals on their track "Music."

Her collaboration with Freundeskreis on the song "Mit Dir" turned into a huge hit and a classic of contemporary German soul; she would eventually marry Max Herre who became her producer and arranger. They continue to work together even after their divorce.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joy Denalane Discography Tracks

Albums

Joy Denalane - Mamani album art Joy Denalane Mamani (Album) Four Music Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Mamani Live album art Joy Denalane Mamani Live (Album) Four Music Germany 2004 Sell This Version
4 029758 694008 Joy Denalane - Khalil Gibran - Der Prophet album art Maximilian Schell, Maria Furtwängler, Sebastian Koch (2), Joy Denalane, Frank Glaubrecht, Rolf Schult Maximilian Schell, Maria Furtwängler, Sebastian Koch (2), Joy Denalane, Frank Glaubrecht, Rolf Schult - Khalil Gibran - Der Prophet(CD, Album) Edel 4 029758 694008 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Born & Raised album art Joy Denalane Born & Raised (Album) Nesola Germany 2006 Sell This Version
88697169762 Joy Denalane - The Dresden Soul Symphony album art MDR Symphony Orchestra* Feat. Joy Denalane, Bilal, Dwele & Tweet MDR Symphony Orchestra* Feat. Joy Denalane, Bilal, Dwele & Tweet - The Dresden Soul Symphony(CD, Album) Four Music 88697169762 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Maureen album art Joy Denalane Maureen (Album) Nesola Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Gleisdreieck album art Joy Denalane Gleisdreieck (Album) Nesola, Vertigo Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Joy Denalane - Can't Stop Won't Stop album art Joy Denalane Featuring Scorpio (3) Joy Denalane Featuring Scorpio (3) - Can't Stop Won't Stop (Maxi) BMG Ariola München GmbH Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Mit Dir album art Freundeskreis Mit Joy Denalane Freundeskreis Mit Joy Denalane - Mit Dir (Single) Four Music, Columbia Germany 1999 Sell This Version
74321 60791 2 Joy Denalane - Time Heals The Pain album art Joy Denalane Time Heals The Pain(CD, Single) BMG Ariola München GmbH 74321 60791 2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
74321 60791 1 Joy Denalane - Time Heals The Pain album art Joy Denalane Time Heals The Pain(10") BMG Ariola München GmbH 74321 60791 1 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Sag's Mir / D-E-N-A-L-A-N-E album art Joy Denalane Sag's Mir / D-E-N-A-L-A-N-E (Single) Four Music Germany 2001 Sell This Version
FOR 9009 6 Joy Denalane - D-E-N-A-L-A-N-E album art Joy Denalane D-E-N-A-L-A-N-E(12", Promo) Four Music FOR 9009 6 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Geh Jetzt album art Joy Denalane Geh Jetzt (Single) Four Music Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Was Auch Immer album art Joy Denalane Was Auch Immer (Single, Maxi) Four Music Germany 2002 Sell This Version
7559-79821-2 Joy Denalane - So Many Men album art Youssou N'Dour, Joy Denalane Youssou N'Dour, Joy Denalane - So Many Men(CD, Single) Nonesuch 7559-79821-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Kinderlied album art Joy Denalane Kinderlied (Single) Four Music, Columbia Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Torch Of Freedom album art [re:jazz] Feat. Joy Denalane [re:jazz] Feat. Joy Denalane - Torch Of Freedom INFRACom! Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Im Ghetto Von Soweto (Auntie's House) album art Joy Denalane Im Ghetto Von Soweto (Auntie's House) (Maxi, Single) Four Music Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Live - Höchste Zeit album art Joy Denalane Live - Höchste Zeit (Single) Four Music, Four Music Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - 1ste Liebe album art Max Herre Mit Joy Denalane Max Herre Mit Joy Denalane - 1ste Liebe (Maxi, Single) Four Music Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Go! (Remix) album art Common Feat. Joy Denalane Common Feat. Joy Denalane - Go! (Remix) (Single) Geffen Records, Getting Out Our Dreams Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Let Go album art Joy Denalane Let Go (Single) Nesola, Four Music Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane -  Heaven Or Hell  album art Joy Denalane Heaven Or Hell (Maxi, Single) Nesola Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Joy Denalane - Change / Heaven Or Hell album art Joy Denalane Change / Heaven Or Hell Nesola Europe 2006 Sell This Version