Earl May

Real Name:
Earl Charles Barrington May
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born 17 September 1927 in New York City; died 4 January 2008 in South Orange, USA
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Earl May

Albums

7106, PRLP 7106 Earl May - For Lady album art Webster Young, Paul Quinichette, Mal Waldron, Joe Puma, Earl May, Ed Thigpen Webster Young, Paul Quinichette, Mal Waldron, Joe Puma, Earl May, Ed Thigpen - For Lady(LP, Album, Mono) Prestige, Prestige 7106, PRLP 7106 US 1957 Sell This Version
WG-BJN-649 Billy Taylor / Earl May / Ed Thigpen Billy Taylor / Earl May / Ed Thigpen - The New Billy Taylor Trio(LP) W & G WG-BJN-649 Australia 1958 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SUW-86 Earl May - Complete Bossa Nova album art Barney Kessel, James Hall*, Warren Sharrock*, Roy Ayers, Earl May, Edward B. Carr* Barney Kessel, James Hall*, Warren Sharrock*, Roy Ayers, Earl May, Edward B. Carr* - Complete Bossa Nova(7") Union Records (3) SUW-86 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PRCD-24285-2 Earl May - Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May / Percy Brice album art Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May / Percy Brice Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May / Percy Brice - Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May / Percy Brice(CD, Comp) Prestige PRCD-24285-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
PRCD-24285-2 Earl May - Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May / Percy Brice album art Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May / Percy Brice Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May / Percy Brice - Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May / Percy Brice(CD, Comp) Prestige PRCD-24285-2 US 2003 Sell This Version