Talvin Singh

Real Name:
Talvinder Singh Matharoo
Profile:
Talvin Singh (born 1970 in London, UK) is a British DJ and tabla player, known for creating an innovative fusion of classical Indian bhangra music and drum'n'bass. He is generally considered involved with an electronica sub genre called Asian Underground.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AMGCD25 Talvin Singh - Abracatabla album art Talvin Singh Abracatabla(CD) AMG (2) AMGCD25 UK 1995 Sell This Version
ILPSD 8075 Talvin Singh - OK album art Talvin Singh OK (Album, Comp) Island Records ILPSD 8075 UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Talvin Singh - Master Musicians Of Jajouka / Talvin Singh album art Master Musicians Of Jajouka / Talvin Singh Master Musicians Of Jajouka / Talvin Singh - Master Musicians Of Jajouka / Talvin Singh (Album) Point Music none US 2000 Sell This Version
548497-2 Talvin Singh - Ha album art Talvin Singh Ha (Album) Island Records, Island Records 548497-2 Australasia 2001 Sell This Version
TCICL 057C Talvin Singh - Vira album art Talvin Singh & Rakesh Chaurasia Talvin Singh & Rakesh Chaurasia - Vira (Album) Sona Rupa TCICL 057C India 2001 Sell This Version
WN 145 052 Talvin Singh - Songs For The Inner World album art Talvin Singh & Sangat Talvin Singh & Sangat - Songs For The Inner World (Album) Naïve WN 145 052 France 2004 Sell This Version
ACW-08021 Talvin Singh - Convergence - Where Sarangi Meets Sitar album art Fateh Ali, Murad Ali, Talvin Singh, Aman Nath, Dr. Aneesh Pradhan*, Pt. Fateh Singh Gangani Fateh Ali, Murad Ali, Talvin Singh, Aman Nath, Dr. Aneesh Pradhan*, Pt. Fateh Singh Gangani - Convergence - Where Sarangi Meets Sitar(CD, Album) Mystica Music ACW-08021 India 2009 Sell This Version
WVK 450016, 450016 Talvin Singh - Together album art Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar - Together (Album) World Village, World Village WVK 450016, 450016 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12 ANOK 1 Talvin Singh - Jaan / Equation album art Talvin Singh / Equal I* Talvin Singh / Equal I* - Jaan / Equation(12", Single) Anokha 12 ANOK 1 UK 1997 Sell This Version
12 IS 724, 572 455-1 Talvin Singh - OK album art Talvin Singh OK (Single) Island Records, Island Records 12 IS 724, 572 455-1 UK 1998 Sell This Version
PRCD 7968-2 Talvin Singh - Traveller album art Talvin Singh Traveller (Single) Island Records, Island Records, Omni Records (3) PRCD 7968-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
PRCS 7971-4 Talvin Singh - Cassette Sampler album art Talvin Singh Cassette Sampler(Cass, Single, Promo, Smplr) Island Records PRCS 7971-4 US 1998 Sell This Version
12 IS 736DJ, 12IS 736 DJ Talvin Singh - Vikram The Vampire album art Talvin Singh Vikram The Vampire (Maxi, Single, EP) Island Records 12 IS 736DJ, 12IS 736 DJ UK 1999 Sell This Version
12 BEAT 1 Talvin Singh - The Beat Goes On album art Talvin Singh The Beat Goes On (Single) Island Records 12 BEAT 1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
12 ANOK 4 Talvin Singh - Distant God / Chittagong Chill album art Talvin Singh / State Of Bengal Talvin Singh / State Of Bengal - Distant God / Chittagong Chill Anokha, Omni Records (3) 12 ANOK 4 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

314-524 341-2 Talvin Singh - Anokha (Soundz Of The Asian Underground) album art Talvin Singh Anokha (Soundz Of The Asian Underground) (Comp) Mango, Omni Records (3) 314-524 341-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
PHCW-1702 Talvin Singh - Talvin Remixsingh OK album art Talvin Singh Talvin Remixsingh OK(CD, Comp) Island Records PHCW-1702 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

BACKCD08, BACKCD8 Talvin Singh - Back To Mine album art Talvin Singh Back To Mine (Comp) DMC, DMC BACKCD08, BACKCD8 UK 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Talvin Singh - Decca album art Talvin Singh Decca(File, MP3, 166) Not On Label (High Frequency Bandwidth Self-Released) none UK 2010