Nick Drake

Nick Drake

Real Name:
Nicholas Rodney Drake
Profile:
Born: June 19, 1948, Rangoon, Burma
Died: November 25, 1974, Tanworth-in-Arden, England

British folk legend. Released three albums before he died in 1974 from an overdose of anti-depressant medication.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Nick Drake Discography

Albums

Nick Drake Five Leaves Left (Album) Island Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Bryter Layter (Album) Island Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Pink Moon (Album) Island Records New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Time Of No Reply (Comp) Hannibal Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Family Tree (Comp) Tsunami Label Group US 2007 Sell This Version
ANTARMP003 Nick Drake The John Peel Session(10") Antar Records ANTARMP003 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RSS 7 Nick Drake Sampler(12", S/Sided, Maxi, Promo) Island Records RSS 7 UK 1979 Sell This Version
DRAKECD1 Nick Drake Northern Sky(CD, Maxi, Promo) Island Records DRAKECD1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
VHNCD 4436/1 Nick Drake Pink Moon(CD, Single, Promo) Hannibal Records VHNCD 4436/1 US 2000 Sell This Version
Nick Drake River Man (Single) Island Records, Island Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Magic (Single) Island Records, Island Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
No. 11 Nick Drake Plaisir D'Amour(7", S/Sided, Ltd, Promo) Antar No. 11 UK 2012 Sell This Version
S713 Nick Drake Rider On The Wheel(7", S/Sided, Ltd) Secret 7" S713 UK 2013 Sell This Version
ANTARSP012 Nick Drake 'Cello Song(7", S/Sided, Single, Ltd) Antar Records ANTARSP012 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

Nick Drake Nick Drake (Comp) Island Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Fruit Tree · The Complete Recorded Works (Comp, Album) Island Records Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Heaven In A Wild Flower - An Exploration Of Nick Drake (Comp) Island Records Greece 1985 Sell This Version
HNBX 5302 Nick Drake Fruit Tree (4xLP, Comp + Box, Boo) Hannibal Records HNBX 5302 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
IGDA 1161/1162 John Martyn / Bruce Cockburn / Nick Drake John Martyn / Bruce Cockburn / Nick Drake - John Martyn / Bruce Cockburn / Nick Drake (LP, Comp) DeAgostini IGDA 1161/1162 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
VRCD 4434 Nick Drake The Hannibal Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Rykodisc, Hannibal Records VRCD 4434 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
RYKINRK 001 Nick Drake Tamworth(CD, Comp) Rykodisc RYKINRK 001 France 1992 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Way To Blue - An Introduction To Nick Drake (Comp) Island Masters, Island Masters US 1994 Sell This Version
Nick Drake Made To Love Magic (Comp) Island Records Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Nick Drake A Treasury (Comp) Island Records, Island Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
FRUITCD1 Nick Drake The Pick Of The Fruit Tree(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Island Records FRUITCD1 UK & US 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jhodgeofva

jhodgeofva

October 8, 2012
Possibly the greatest folk musician who ever lived

In Nick Drake's short life, he has made 3 albums, 31 songs (and that's not including bootlegs or posthumous releases), and toms of still photographs. He has suffered from depression a d insomnia almost all of his life, he has rarely performed live, and the only know footage of him is when he was a baby.

Nick has never made not one bad song. His featherlight voice, unique guitar-picking, and melancholy lyrics reminiscent of William Blake and John Keats rather than shantys and singalongs like most other folk artists do, truly are "a troubled cure for a troubled mind" and "a way to blue"...

Videos (14) Edit