Ted White

Real Name:
Theodore Richard White
Profile:
First husband and former manager of Aretha Franklin, born 1930.
Also co-writer of several of her songs. Ted White and Aretha Franklin have one son, Teddy White, who has worked with his mother as a guitarist.
BMI - CAE/IPI #40632025/40631910
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

74321 25850 2 Ted White - Greatest Hits (1980-1994) album art Aretha Franklin You Make Me Feel (Like A Natural Woman) (as Theodore Richard White) Aretha Franklin - Greatest Hits (1980-1994) (Comp) Arista 74321 25850 2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CS 8879 Ted White - Laughing On The Outside album art Aretha Franklin I Wonder (Where You Are Tonight) Aretha Franklin - Laughing On The Outside (Album) Columbia CS 8879 US 1963 Sell This Version
4-7204 Ted White - It's All Over / Lee Cross album art Walter Jackson Lee Cross (as T. White) Walter Jackson - It's All Over / Lee Cross (Single) OKeh 4-7204 US 1964 Sell This Version
OKM 12107 Ted White - It's All Over album art Walter Jackson Lee Cross (as White) Walter Jackson - It's All Over (Album, Comp) OKeh OKM 12107 US 1964 Sell This Version
TAC 6711 Ted White - Talking About The People / Don't Ever Leave Me album art Tony & Tyrone Tony & Tyrone - Talking About The People / Don't Ever Leave Me(7", Single) Ston-Roc TAC 6711 US 1964 Sell This Version
CS 9554 Ted White - Take A Look album art Aretha Franklin Lee Cross Aretha Franklin - Take A Look(LP, Album) Columbia CS 9554 US 1967 Sell This Version
4-44181 Ted White - Lee Cross / Until You Were Gone album art Aretha Franklin Lee Cross (as T. White) Aretha Franklin - Lee Cross / Until You Were Gone Columbia 4-44181 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
PD 289 Ted White - Where Am I Going album art Dusty Springfield Don't Let Me Lose This Dream (as White) Dusty Springfield - Where Am I Going (Album) Philips, Philips, Philips PD 289 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
73010 Ted White - Hugh Masekela's Latest album art Hugh Masekela Baby, Baby, Baby (as T. White) Hugh Masekela - Hugh Masekela's Latest (Album) UNI Records 73010 US 1967 Sell This Version
4-44181 Ted White - Lee Cross / Until You Were Gone album art Aretha Franklin Lee Cross (as T. White) Aretha Franklin - Lee Cross / Until You Were Gone Columbia 4-44181 US 1967 Sell This Version
CS 9429 Ted White - Take It Like You Give It album art Aretha Franklin Lee Cross (as T. White) Aretha Franklin - Take It Like You Give It (Album) Columbia CS 9429 US 1967 Sell This Version
AT 2403X Ted White - Respect / Dr. Feelgood album art Aretha Franklin Dr. Feelgood Aretha Franklin - Respect / Dr. Feelgood (Single) Atlantic AT 2403X Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SLW-1629 Ted White - I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You album art Aretha Franklin Dr. Feelgood Aretha Franklin - I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You (Album) Atlantic SLW-1629 Taiwan 1967 Sell This Version
SD 78139 Ted White - I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You album art Aretha Franklin Dr Feelgood (Love Is A Serious Business) (as T. White) Aretha Franklin - I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You(7", EP, Jukebox) Atlantic SD 78139 US 1967 Sell This Version
66009 Ted White - Soul Al Rojo Vivo album art Various Desde Que Te Has Ido (Dulce, Dulce Nena) (as White) Various - Soul Al Rojo Vivo(LP, Comp, Mono) Atlantic 66009 Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
55024 Ted White - Lily The Fox  album art Hugh Masekela Baby, Baby, Baby (as T. White) Hugh Masekela - Lily The Fox (7") UNI Records 55024 US 1967 Sell This Version
587 136, 587136 Ted White - Hit 68 album art Various Think (as White) Various - Hit 68(LP, Comp, Mono) Atlantic, Atlantic 587 136, 587136 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SS 18036 Ted White - Honey album art Jimmy McGriff Organ & Big Blues Band* (Sweet, Sweet Baby) Since You'be Been Gone (as T. White) Jimmy McGriff Organ & Big Blues Band* - Honey(LP, Album) Solid State Records (2) SS 18036 US 1968 Sell This Version
SS 18042 Ted White - Soul Strings & A Funky Horn album art Soul Strings & A Funky Horn Think (as T. White) Soul Strings & A Funky Horn - Soul Strings & A Funky Horn(LP, Album) Solid State Records (2) SS 18042 US 1968 Sell This Version
DR 8500, DR 8500-S, DEC-8500 Ted White - Tamiko album art Tamiko Jones Don't Let Me Lose This Dream (as T. White) Tamiko Jones - Tamiko(LP) December Records (2), December Records (2), December Records (2) DR 8500, DR 8500-S, DEC-8500 US 1968 Sell This Version
HAT 421-20 Ted White - Hits & Soul /4 album art Various Piensa = Think (as T. White) Various - Hits & Soul /4(LP, Comp, Mono) Atlantic HAT 421-20 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
V6-5056 Ted White - Think album art Pat Williams* Think (as White) Pat Williams* - Think (Album) Verve Records V6-5056 US 1968 Sell This Version
621001 Ted White - C'Mon Chicks album art The Chicks Think (as T. White) The Chicks - C'Mon Chicks (Album) Polydor 621001 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
SD 8203 Ted White - The Super Hits, Vol. 3 album art Various Since You've Been Gone (Sweet Sweet Baby) and 1 more… Various - The Super Hits, Vol. 3 (Comp) Atlantic SD 8203 US 1968 Sell This Version
S 63287 Ted White - Greatest Hits Volume II album art Aretha Franklin Lee Cross Aretha Franklin - Greatest Hits Volume II (Comp, Album) Columbia S 63287 Italy 1968 Sell This Version