Danny Barker

Real Name:
Daniel Moses Barker
Profile:
American jazz guitarist, banjoist and composer, born January 13, 1909 in New Orleans, Louisiana, died March 13, 1994 in the same city. Married to singer Blue Lu Barker.
After playing in several local groups, went to New York in 1930 to play in swing bands. First recordings with Dave Nelson's Harlem Hot Shots (New York, 1931). During the mid-1940s, much sought after rhythm man, mainly with Pops Foster and Baby Dodds. Returned to New Orleans in 1965.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

L-410 Jamming At Rudi's, No. 2 — Danny Barker Hot Lips Page, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Paul Quinichette, Burney Peacock, Walter Page, Dan Burley, Danny Barker Hot Lips Page, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Paul Quinichette, Burney Peacock, Walter Page, Dan Burley, Danny Barker - Jamming At Rudi's, No. 2(10", Album, Mono) Circle L-410 US 1951 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
L-407 Jamming At Rudi's, No. 1 — Danny Barker Conrad Janis, Bob Wilber, Dick Smith (11), Tom Sharpsteen, Pops Foster, Eubie Blake, Danny Barker, John Jeffrey (2), Freddy Moore* Conrad Janis, Bob Wilber, Dick Smith (11), Tom Sharpsteen, Pops Foster, Eubie Blake, Danny Barker, John Jeffrey (2), Freddy Moore* - Jamming At Rudi's, No. 1(10", Album) Circle L-407 US 1951 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SPL 1205 The Fabulous Banjo Of Danny Barker — Danny Barker Danny Barker The Fabulous Banjo Of Danny Barker (Album) Period Records SPL 1205 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NW 265 Don't Give The Name A Bad Place (Types And Stereotypes In American Musical Theater 1870-1900) — Danny Barker Max MorathDanny BarkerClifford JacksonDick Hyman Max MorathDanny BarkerClifford JacksonDick Hyman - Don't Give The Name A Bad Place (Types And Stereotypes In American Musical Theater 1870-1900) (Album) New World Records NW 265 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OR10188 Save The Bones — Danny Barker Danny Barker Save The Bones (Album) Orleans Records OR10188 US 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
04900-91053-2 Salute To Jelly Roll Morton — Danny Barker Dukes Of Dixieland & Danny Barker Dukes Of Dixieland & Danny Barker - Salute To Jelly Roll Morton (Album) Leisure Jazz 04900-91053-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CMJ001 American Griot (The Legacy Of A Great Jazz Man) — Danny Barker Danny Barker and New Orleans Rhythm Kings Danny Barker and New Orleans Rhythm Kings - American Griot (The Legacy Of A Great Jazz Man)(CDr, Album, RE) Cathedral Music CMJ001 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

24039 Jazz On The Air — Danny Barker George Brunies, Albert Nicholas, Danny Barker, Pops Foster, Warren Dodds, Rudi Blesh, Sidney Bechet, Bob Wilber, James Price Johnson, Wild Bill Davison, Joe Sullivan, Cutty Cutshall, Peanuts Hucko, Ernie Caceres, Gene Schroeder, Eddie Condon, Jack Lesberg, Sidney Catlett, Count Basie, Lee Wiley, Pee Wee Russell, Joe Bushkin, George Wettling, Larry Parks, Louis Armstrong, Billie Holiday, Earl Hines George Brunies, Albert Nicholas, Danny Barker, Pops Foster, Warren Dodds, Rudi Blesh, Sidney Bechet, Bob Wilber, James Price Johnson, Wild Bill Davison, Joe Sullivan, Cutty Cutshall, Peanuts Hucko, Ernie Caceres, Gene Schroeder, Eddie Condon, Jack Lesberg, Sidney Catlett, Count Basie, Lee Wiley, Pee Wee Russell, Joe Bushkin, George Wettling, Larry Parks, Louis Armstrong, Billie Holiday, Earl Hines - Jazz On The Air(2xCD, Comp) Delta (18) 24039 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JCD-262 Jamming At Rudi's — Danny Barker Danny Barker, Eubie Blake, Dave Burley, Pops Foster, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Conrad Janis, John Jeffrey (2), Ken Kersey*, Freddy Moore*, Oran "Lips" Page*, Walter Page, Burney Peacock, Paul Quinichette, Tom Sharpsteen, R. C. H. Smith, Ralph Sutton (2), Bob Wilber Danny Barker, Eubie Blake, Dave Burley, Pops Foster, Tyree Glenn, Sonny Greer, Conrad Janis, John Jeffrey (2), Ken Kersey*, Freddy Moore*, Oran "Lips" Page*, Walter Page, Burney Peacock, Paul Quinichette, Tom Sharpsteen, R. C. H. Smith, Ralph Sutton (2), Bob Wilber - Jamming At Rudi's(CD, Comp) Jazzology JCD-262 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BCD-535/536 New Orleans Jazz Man And Raconteur — Danny Barker Danny Barker New Orleans Jazz Man And Raconteur(2xCD, Comp) G.H.B. BCD-535/536 US 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1007 New Orleans To New York 1949-1964 — Danny Barker Danny Barker New Orleans To New York 1949-1964(CDr, Comp) Lafitte 1007 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

D2995 A Salute to Jelly Roll Morton — Danny Barker The Dukes Of Dixieland, Danny Barker The Dukes Of Dixieland, Danny Barker - A Salute to Jelly Roll Morton(DVD-V, NTSC) Kultur D2995 US 2005 Sell This Version