Larry Adler

Real Name:
Lawrence Cecil Adler
Profile:
One of the most renowned jazz harmonica players, Larry Adler has played with many different musicians in many different contexts.
Larry Adler left US during the McCarthy period to England.

Born February 10, 1914 in Baltimore, USA. Died August 6, 2001 in London UK.
Bother of Jerry Adler (2)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Larry Adler - Gershwin: King Of Rhythm album art Anne Ziegler, Webster Booth, Christopher Stone, Hildegarde, Larry Adler, Fred Astaire, Carroll Gibbons & His Orchestra Anne Ziegler, Webster Booth, Christopher Stone, Hildegarde, Larry Adler, Fred Astaire, Carroll Gibbons & His Orchestra - Gershwin: King Of Rhythm (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks US 1938 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Harmonica Virtuoso album art Larry Adler Harmonica Virtuoso (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1941 Sell This Version
A-486, DA 486 Larry Adler - Larry Adler And His Harmonica album art Larry Adler Larry Adler And His Harmonica(4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca, Decca A-486, DA 486 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-653 Larry Adler - Larry Adler And His Harmonica Volume Two album art Larry Adler Larry Adler And His Harmonica Volume Two(4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-653 US 1948 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Larry Adler And His Harmonica album art Larry Adler, John Kirby And His Orchestra, Georgie Stoll And His Orchestra* Larry Adler, John Kirby And His Orchestra, Georgie Stoll And His Orchestra* - Larry Adler And His Harmonica Decca, Decca Canada 1949 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - A Recital Of Spanish And Slavonic Music album art Larry Adler A Recital Of Spanish And Slavonic Music (Album) Concert Hall Society US 1953 Sell This Version
ANG-64014 Larry Adler - Mr. Harmonica album art Larry Adler With Gerald Moore Larry Adler With Gerald Moore - Mr. Harmonica(10", Album) Angel Records ANG-64014 US 1955 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Harmonica Virtuoso With Piano, Trumpet, Bass, Guitar And Drums album art Larry Adler Harmonica Virtuoso With Piano, Trumpet, Bass, Guitar And Drums (Album) Audio Fidelity US 1959 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - An Evening With Larry Adler album art Larry Adler With John Kirby And His Orchestra Larry Adler With John Kirby And His Orchestra - An Evening With Larry Adler (Album) Festival Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Around The World With A Harmonica album art Larry Adler Around The World With A Harmonica (Album) Concert Hall UK 1961 Sell This Version
LC-5 Larry Adler - A Treasure Chest of Maori Music album art Waihirere Maori Club, Larry Adler Waihirere Maori Club, Larry Adler - A Treasure Chest of Maori Music(LP) Kiwi LC-5 Australia & New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Harmonica Virtuoso album art Larry Adler Harmonica Virtuoso (Album) Everest, Everest US 1965 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Discovery album art Larry Adler, Morton Gould And His Orchestra Larry Adler, Morton Gould And His Orchestra - Discovery (Album) RCA Victor UK 1967 Sell This Version
MFP 1408 Larry Adler - Larry Adler Plays The Genevieve Waltz, Love Theme And Blues album art Larry Adler Larry Adler Plays The Genevieve Waltz, Love Theme And Blues(LP, Mono) Music For Pleasure MFP 1408 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Larry Adler Plays Harmonica Concertos Dedicated To Him album art Larry Adler - The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Morton Gould Larry Adler - The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By Morton Gould - Larry Adler Plays Harmonica Concertos Dedicated To Him (Album) RCA Red Seal UK 1968 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Again! album art Larry Adler Again! (Album) Audio Fidelity US 1968 Sell This Version
2683 009 Larry Adler - A Festival Of Film Music album art Frank Chacksfield, Nelson Riddle, David Rose, Maurice Jarre With Larry Adler, Richard Attenborough Frank Chacksfield, Nelson Riddle, David Rose, Maurice Jarre With Larry Adler, Richard Attenborough - A Festival Of Film Music(2xLP) Polydor 2683 009 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Harmonica album art Larry Adler Harmonica (Album) Decca US 1978 Sell This Version
AFSD 6294 Larry Adler - Larry Adler In Concert album art Larry Adler, Francis Chagrin Larry Adler, Francis Chagrin - Larry Adler In Concert(LP) Audio Fidelity AFSD 6294 US 1978 Sell This Version
LP 5009 Larry Adler - Jubilee 1943 album art Erskine Hawkins With Guests: Illinois Jacquette*, June Richmond, Eddie Green (4), Larry Adler And Jean Rodgers Erskine Hawkins With Guests: Illinois Jacquette*, June Richmond, Eddie Green (4), Larry Adler And Jean Rodgers - Jubilee 1943(LP, Album, Mono) Joyce Music, Joyce LP 5009 US 1979 Sell This Version
GL 42747 Larry Adler - Larry Adler Plays Works For Harmonica And Orchestra album art Larry Adler, Morton Gould And His Orchestra, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Larry Adler, Morton Gould And His Orchestra, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Larry Adler Plays Works For Harmonica And Orchestra(LP, Album, RE) RCA Gold Seal GL 42747 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Larry Adler Plays Gershwin/Porter/Kern/Rodgers/Gould/Arlen album art Larry Adler Orchestra Conducted By Morton Gould Larry Adler Orchestra Conducted By Morton Gould - Larry Adler Plays Gershwin/Porter/Kern/Rodgers/Gould/Arlen (Album) RCA Gold Seal US 1980 Sell This Version
DWS/LP 3528 Larry Adler - Neighbours album art Larry Adler Neighbours(LP) Music De Wolfe DWS/LP 3528 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Larry Adler - Live at the Ballroom album art Larry Adler Live at the Ballroom (Album) Newport Classic US 1986 Sell This Version
CDM 7 64134 2 Larry Adler - Larry Adler in Concert album art Larry Adler Larry Adler in Concert(CD, Mono, RM) EMI Classics CDM 7 64134 2 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit