Aesop Rock

Real Name:
Ian Matthias Bavitz
Profile:
American hip hop artist, painter and producer.
Born June 5, 1976 in Long Island, New York.

Formerly on Definitive Jux; Now on Rhymesayers Entertainment.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Aesop Rock - Music For Earthworms album art Aesop Rock Music For Earthworms Not On Label none US 1997 Sell This Version
MH-202 Aesop Rock - Float album art Aesop Rock Float (Album) Mush MH-202 US 2000 Sell This Version
djx13 Aesop Rock - Labor Days album art Aesop Rock Labor Days (Album) Def Jux djx13 US 2001 Sell This Version
DJX68 Aesop Rock - Bazooka Tooth album art Aesop Rock Bazooka Tooth (Album) Definitive Jux DJX68 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Aesop Rock - All Day: Nike+ Original Run album art Aesop Rock All Day: Nike+ Original Run (Album) Nike+ Sport Music none US 2007 Sell This Version
DJX144 Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass album art Aesop Rock None Shall Pass (Album) Definitive Jux DJX144 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Aesop Rock - 3: A Tribute To Rosie Perez album art Slug & Murs With Production By Aesop Rock : Felt (2) Slug & Murs With Production By Aesop Rock : Felt (2) - 3: A Tribute To Rosie Perez(23xFile, MP3, 320) Rhymesayers Entertainment none US 2011
RSE0153-1 Aesop Rock - Skelethon album art Aesop Rock Skelethon (Album) Rhymesayers Entertainment RSE0153-1 US 2012 Sell This Version
RSE213-1 Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid album art Aesop Rock The Impossible Kid (Album) Rhymesayers Entertainment RSE213-1 US 2016 Sell This Version
none Aesop Rock - Bushwick (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Aesop Rock Bushwick (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Lakeshore Records none US 2017 Sell This Version
RSE256-2 Aesop Rock - Malibu Ken album art Aesop Rock And Tobacco (3) Are Malibu Ken Aesop Rock And Tobacco (3) Are Malibu Ken - Malibu Ken (Album) Rhymesayers Entertainment RSE256-2 US 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Aesop Rock - Appleseed album art Aesop Rock Appleseed (EP) Not On Label (Aesop Rock Self-released) none US 1999 Sell This Version
DJX21 Aesop Rock - Daylight album art Aesop Rock Daylight (EP) Definitive Jux DJX21 US 2001 Sell This Version
DJX09 Aesop Rock - Coma album art Aesop Rock Coma(12") Def Jux DJX09 US 2001 Sell This Version
DJX011 Aesop Rock - Boombox album art Aesop Rock Boombox(12") Def Jux DJX011 US 2001 Sell This Version
CHLT 028 Aesop Rock - Dead Light / Train Buffer album art El-P / Aesop Rock El-P / Aesop Rock - Dead Light / Train Buffer Chocolate Industries CHLT 028 US 2002 Sell This Version
DJX67 12 Aesop Rock - Freeze / The Greatest Pac-Man Victory In History album art Aesop Rock Freeze / The Greatest Pac-Man Victory In History Definitive Jux DJX67 12 2003 Sell This Version
DJX66 Aesop Rock - Limelighters album art Aesop Rock Limelighters(12") Definitive Jux DJX66 US 2003 Sell This Version
DJX74 Aesop Rock - Easy / No Jumper Cables album art Aesop Rock Easy / No Jumper Cables(12") Definitive Jux DJX74 US 2003 Sell This Version
DJX081 Aesop Rock - All In All / Make News / Bazooka, Chameleon, Robot album art Aesop Rock / Karniege Aesop Rock / Karniege - All In All / Make News / Bazooka, Chameleon, Robot(12") Definitive Jux DJX081 US 2004 Sell This Version
NSD-3 Aesop Rock - Nature Sounds Presents The Prof. In... Convexed Sampler album art I Self Devine / Aesop Rock / Cage I Self Devine / Aesop Rock / Cage - Nature Sounds Presents The Prof. In... Convexed Sampler(12") Nature Sounds NSD-3 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Aesop Rock - Fast Cars, Danger, Fire And Knives album art Aesop Rock Fast Cars, Danger, Fire And Knives (EP) Definitive Jux, Definitive Jux, Definitive Jux none Europe 2004 Sell This Version
BBG-SI-123 Aesop Rock - Biochemical Equation / Preservation album art RZA & MF Doom / Aesop Rock & Del Tha Funkee Homosapien RZA & MF Doom / Aesop Rock & Del Tha Funkee Homosapien - Biochemical Equation / Preservation Think Differently Music, Babygrande BBG-SI-123 US 2005 Sell This Version
DJX107 Aesop Rock - Fast Cars / Number Nine album art Aesop Rock Fast Cars / Number Nine(12") Definitive Jux DJX107 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Aesop Rock - The Next Best Thing album art Aesop Rock And Jeremy Fish Aesop Rock And Jeremy Fish - The Next Best Thing(7", Ltd, Pic) Definitive Jux none US 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

toplyn

toplyn

August 26, 2020
I'd avoid buying any of these used and overpriced copies of his albums. You can still get them directly from Aesop Rock, brand new and at a good price. https://aesoprock.com/
Diocki

Diocki

May 28, 2003
He's a "cursed version of a certain virgin mary womb occupant," truly the prophetic son of God. Ironically, the man himself boasts about his own lethargic nature, and makes bold claims regarding his inability to partake in anything productive. His lyrics tell a different story, however, of a man who has absorbed himself in chromatic literature with the express intent of describing his world with a strong sensitivity towards the idioms that compose his microcosm. A true genius, likened to poets and philosophers that have contributed their own to shape the world we live in now. Not to be listened to, but to be understood, Ace Riggity-Rock.

Videos (121) Edit