Phil Lynott

Real Name:
Philip Parris Lynott
Profile:
British-born, Irish-bred, bassist, singer, and songwriter.

Lynott is best known as the bassist, vocalist, songwriter and front-man of the band, Thin Lizzy. He launched a solo career in 1980, and fronted the band Grand Slam from 1984–1985, before returning to his solo career in late-1985; shortly before his death.

Born of an Irish mother (Philomena Lynott) and a British Guiana father (Cecil Parris). He, like many 'rock 'n rollers' of his generation, developed an alcohol and drug dependency which subsequently led to health problems, and a failure to diagnose a long-standing infection caused his sudden collapse on Christmas day, 1985. He finally succumbed to pneumonia and heart failure 10 days later in the intensive care ward of Salisbury Hospital. He is buried in St. Fintan's Cemetery, Sutton, Dublin, Ireland.

A life-size bronze statue of Lynott was unveiled on Harry Street, off Grafton Street, Dublin, in August 2005.

Born: 20th August 1949, West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England
Died: 4th January 1986, Salisbury Hospital, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England [heart failure, aged 36].
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BSK 3405 Phil Lynott - Solo In Soho album art Philip Lynott* Solo In Soho (Album) Vertigo BSK 3405 US 1980 Sell This Version
CN 3616/S Phil Lynott - Profile album art Eric Clapton / Phil Lynott Eric Clapton / Phil Lynott - Profile(3xLP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 3616/S UK 1980 Sell This Version
RKRS-12 Phil Lynott - The Robert Klein Radio Show (January 11, 1981) album art Robert Klein Featuring Rodney Dangerfield, Phil Lynott & Snowy White, Keith Sykes Robert Klein Featuring Rodney Dangerfield, Phil Lynott & Snowy White, Keith Sykes - The Robert Klein Radio Show (January 11, 1981)(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) Froben Production RKRS-12 US 1981 Sell This Version
VI 1001 Phil Lynott - The Philip Lynott Album album art Philip Lynott* The Philip Lynott Album (Album) Vertigo VI 1001 Ireland 1982 Sell This Version
OZITCD0049 Phil Lynott - I Am Just A Cowboy album art Phil Lynott I Am Just A Cowboy(CD) Ozit-Morpheus Records OZITCD0049 UK 2001 Sell This Version
ZCRCD83 Phil Lynott - Live In Sweden 1983 album art Phil Lynott Live In Sweden 1983 (Album) Zoom Club Records ZCRCD83 UK 2002 Sell This Version
MM10 Phil Lynott - Live In Ireland 1984 album art Phil Lynott / Grand Slam (4) Phil Lynott / Grand Slam (4) - Live In Ireland 1984(CD, Album, Ltd, RE + VCD) Music Melon MM10 UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TOS 1265 Phil Lynott - Dear Miss Lonely Hearts album art Philip Lynott* Dear Miss Lonely Hearts (Single) Vertigo TOS 1265 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
6059 288 Phil Lynott - King's Call album art Philip Lynott* King's Call (Single) Vertigo 6059 288 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
Solo 3 Phil Lynott - Yellow Pearl The Theme From Top Of The Pops album art Philip Lynott* Yellow Pearl The Theme From Top Of The Pops (Single, Maxi) Phonogram Solo 3 Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
VIS 102 Phil Lynott - Together album art Philip Lynott* Together (Single) Vertigo, Vertigo VIS 102 Ireland 1982 Sell This Version
SOLO 5 Phil Lynott - Old Town album art Philip Lynott* Old Town (Single) Vertigo SOLO 5 UK 1982 Sell This Version
6059 592 Phil Lynott - Ode To Liberty album art Philip Lynott* Ode To Liberty(7", Single) Vertigo 6059 592 Norway 1982 Sell This Version
A 3929, CBSA 3929 Phil Lynott - We Are The Boys! album art Rockers (8) Featuring John Coghlan, Chas Hodges, Philip Lynott* And Roy Wood Rockers (8) Featuring John Coghlan, Chas Hodges, Philip Lynott* And Roy Wood - We Are The Boys! (Single) CBS, CBS A 3929, CBSA 3929 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
PODJ 777 Phil Lynott - Nineteen album art Phil Lynott Nineteen (Single, Maxi) Polydor PODJ 777 UK 1985 Sell This Version
TEN 49-12 Phil Lynott - Out In The Fields album art Gary Moore, Phil Lynott Gary Moore, Phil Lynott - Out In The Fields (Single, Maxi) 10 Records, 10 Records TEN 49-12 UK 1985 Sell This Version
TENC 49-12 Phil Lynott - Military Man album art Gary Moore & Phil Lynott Gary Moore & Phil Lynott - Military Man(12", S/Sided, Etch, Promo) 10 Records TENC 49-12 UK 1985 Sell This Version
108 226 Phil Lynott - Parisienne Walkways (Live) album art Gary Moore Med Phil Lynott Gary Moore Med Phil Lynott - Parisienne Walkways (Live)(7", Gat) 10 Records, Virgin 108 226 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
HPAUG2006 Phil Lynott - The Lost Recordings album art Philip Lynott* The Lost Recordings(CD, Maxi) Hot Press HPAUG2006 Ireland 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

6.28672 Phil Lynott - Remembering album art Thin Lizzy featuring Phil Lynott & Gary Moore Thin Lizzy featuring Phil Lynott & Gary Moore - Remembering(2xLP, Comp) Decca 6.28672 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
STAR 2300 Phil Lynott - The Best Of  - Soldier Of Fortune album art Phil Lynott And Thin Lizzy Phil Lynott And Thin Lizzy - The Best Of - Soldier Of Fortune (Comp) Telstar STAR 2300 UK 1987 Sell This Version
255 006-1 Gary Moore Featuring Phil Lynott, Don Airey, Jon Hiseman And John Mole Gary Moore Featuring Phil Lynott, Don Airey, Jon Hiseman And John Mole - Parisienne Walkways (Comp) MCA Records 255 006-1 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
STAR 2300 Phil Lynott - The Best Of  - Soldier Of Fortune album art Phil Lynott And Thin Lizzy Phil Lynott And Thin Lizzy - The Best Of - Soldier Of Fortune(LP, Album, Comp) Telstar STAR 2300 UK 1987 Sell This Version
548484-2 Phil Lynott - The Boys Are Back In Town - Swedish Collection album art Thin Lizzy & Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy & Phil Lynott - The Boys Are Back In Town - Swedish Collection (Comp) Vertigo 548484-2 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
0402873511 Phil Lynott - Phil Lynott Live album art Phil Lynott Phil Lynott Live (Comp, Album) The Irish Mail On Sunday 0402873511 Ireland 2008 Sell This Version