Phil Lynott

Phil Lynott

Real Name:
Philip Parris Lynott
Profile:
British-born, Irish-bred, bassist, singer, and songwriter.

Lynott is best known as the bassist, vocalist, songwriter and front-man of the band, Thin Lizzy. He launched a solo career in 1980, and fronted the band Grand Slam from 1984–1985, before returning to his solo career in late-1985; shortly before his death.

Born of an Irish mother (Philomena Lynott) and a British Guiana father (Cecil Parris). He, like many 'rock 'n rollers' of his generation, developed an alcohol and drug dependency which subsequently led to health problems, and a failure to diagnose a long-standing infection caused his sudden collapse on Christmas day, 1985. He finally succumbed to pneumonia and heart failure 10 days later in the intensive care ward of Salisbury Hospital. He is buried in St. Fintan's Cemetery, Sutton, Dublin, Ireland.

A life-size, anatomically correct, bronze statue of Lynott was unveiled on Harry Street, off Grafton Street, Dublin, in August 2005.

Born: 20th August 1949, West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England
Died: 4th January 1986, Salisbury Hospital, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England [heart failure, aged 36].
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a281068]

Artist

Phil Lynott Discography Tracks

Albums

Philip Lynott* Solo In Soho (Album) Vertigo UK 1980 Sell This Version
CN 3616/S Eric Clapton / Phil Lynott Eric Clapton / Phil Lynott - Profile(3xLP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 3616/S UK 1980 Sell This Version
Philip Lynott* The Philip Lynott Album (Album) Vertigo Ireland 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Lynott Live In Sweden 1983 (Album) Zoom Club Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
MM10 Phil Lynott / Grand Slam (4) Phil Lynott / Grand Slam (4) - Live In Ireland 1984(CD, Album, Ltd, RE + VCD) Music Melon MM10 UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Philip Lynott* Yellow Pearl The Theme From Top Of The Pops (Single, Maxi) Phonogram Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
Phil Lynott King's Call (Single) Vertigo Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Philip Lynott* Dear Miss Lonely Hearts (Single) Vertigo South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
Philip Lynott* Together (Single) Vertigo, Vertigo Ireland 1982 Sell This Version
Philip Lynott* Old Town (Single) Vertigo UK 1982 Sell This Version
6059 592 Philip Lynott* Ode To Liberty(7", Single) Vertigo 6059 592 Norway 1982 Sell This Version
Rockers (8) Featuring John Coghlan, Chas Hodges, Philip Lynott* And Roy Wood Rockers (8) Featuring John Coghlan, Chas Hodges, Philip Lynott* And Roy Wood - We Are The Boys! (Single) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Phil Lynott Nineteen (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 1985 Sell This Version
Gary Moore & Phil Lynott Gary Moore & Phil Lynott - Out In The Fields (Single, Maxi) 10 Records, 10 Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
TENC 49-12 Gary Moore & Phil Lynott Gary Moore & Phil Lynott - Military Man(12", Etch, Promo) 10 Records TENC 49-12 UK 1985 Sell This Version
108 226 Gary Moore Med Phil Lynott Gary Moore Med Phil Lynott - Parisienne Walkways (Live)(7", Gat) 10 Records, Virgin 108 226 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
TS 8953 - HPAUG2006 Philip Lynott* The Lost Recordings(CD, Maxi) Hot Press TS 8953 - HPAUG2006 Ireland 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

Phil Lynott And Thin Lizzy Phil Lynott And Thin Lizzy - The Best Of - Soldier Of Fortune (Comp) Telstar UK 1987 Sell This Version
MCL 1984 Gary Moore Featuring Phil Lynott, Don Airey, Jon Hiseman And John Mole Gary Moore Featuring Phil Lynott, Don Airey, Jon Hiseman And John Mole - Parisienne Walkways(12", Album, Comp) MCA Records MCL 1984 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Thin Lizzy & Phil Lynott Thin Lizzy & Phil Lynott - The Boys Are Back In Town - Swedish Collection (Comp) Vertigo, Universal Music AB Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Phil Lynott Phil Lynott Live (Comp, Album) The Irish Mail On Sunday Ireland 2008 Sell This Version
SPEC2042 Phil Lynott Yellow Pearl - A Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2), Universal SPEC2042 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Philip Lynott*, Thin Lizzy Philip Lynott*, Thin Lizzy - Soldier's Of Fortune(CDr, CD-ROM) Not On Label none Europe 2004 Sell This Version