Neil Ardley

Real Name:
Neil Richard Ardley
Profile:
English jazz pianist and composer, and author, born 26 May 1937 in Wallington, Surrey, England, UK, died 23 February 2004 in London, England, UK (aged 66).
As well as being an influential jazz musician and composer, he also made a name as the author of more than 100 popular books on science and technology, and on music. When he retired in 2000 Ardley had written 101 books, with total sales of about 10 million.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SCX 6414, 1E 062 ◦ 91727 Greek Variations & Other Aegean Exercises — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Don Rendell Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Don Rendell - Greek Variations & Other Aegean Exercises (Album) Columbia, Columbia SCX 6414, 1E 062 ◦ 91727 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KPM 1084 Mediterranean Intrigue / Martenot — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley / John Leach Neil Ardley / John Leach - Mediterranean Intrigue / Martenot(LP) KPM Music KPM 1084 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SLRZ 1028, 1E 062 ◦ 93387 A Symphony Of Amaranths — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley A Symphony Of Amaranths (Album) Regal Zonophone, Regal Zonophone SLRZ 1028, 1E 062 ◦ 93387 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ZDA 164/5 Will Power (A Shakespeare Birthday Celebration In Music) — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey Neil Ardley / Ian Carr / Mike Gibbs* / Stan Tracey - Will Power (A Shakespeare Birthday Celebration In Music) (Album) Argo (2) ZDA 164/5 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP-0156 Kaleidoscope Of Rainbows — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley Kaleidoscope Of Rainbows (Album) Gull LP-0156 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6.23985 AS Harmony Of The Spheres — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley Harmony Of The Spheres (Album) Decca 6.23985 AS Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Song Of The Universe — Neil Ardley Patrick Huddie With Neil Ardley And Warren Greveson Patrick Huddie With Neil Ardley And Warren Greveson - Song Of The Universe(Cass) Not On Label none UK 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JBH 026LP Mike Taylor Remembered — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley, Ian Carr, Dave Gelly, Jon Hiseman, Henry Lowther, Barbara Thompson, Norma Winstone Neil Ardley, Ian Carr, Dave Gelly, Jon Hiseman, Henry Lowther, Barbara Thompson, Norma Winstone - Mike Taylor Remembered(LP, Album, Ltd) Trunk Records JBH 026LP UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DUSKCD115 On The Radio: BBC Sessions 1971 — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra - On The Radio: BBC Sessions 1971(CD, Album, RM) Dusk Fire Records DUSKCD115 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JIB-21-S-CD Kaleidoscope of Rainbows - QEH, 20th October 1975 — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley Kaleidoscope of Rainbows - QEH, 20th October 1975 (Album) Jazz In Britain JIB-21-S-CD UK 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PROGULL 1 Excerpt From Prologue And Rainbow One — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley Excerpt From Prologue And Rainbow One(7", EP, Promo) Gull PROGULL 1 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FR 13847 Leap In The Dark — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley Leap In The Dark (Single) Decca FR 13847 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

JIB-15-M-DL Jazz Calendar: Olympic Studios '66 — Neil Ardley Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra - Jazz Calendar: Olympic Studios '66(5xFile, FLAC) Jazz In Britain JIB-15-M-DL 2020