Barbara Thompson

Real Name:
Barbara Gracey Thompson
Profile:
Jazz saxophone player, flautist and composer
Barbara Thompson was born July 27th 1944 in Oxford, England. She was educated at Queen's College, London and the Royal College of Music, where she studied clarinet, piano, flute and composition.

She was married to drummer Jon Hiseman of Colosseum from 1967 until his death in 2018.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Barbara Thompson - Just Music album art The Don Rendell Five* Featuring Barbara Thompson The Don Rendell Five* Featuring Barbara Thompson - Just Music (Album) Spotlite Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Barbara Thompson - Barbara Thompson's Jubiaba album art Barbara Thompson Barbara Thompson's Jubiaba (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records, MCA Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Barbara Thompson - Paraphernalia album art Barbara Thompson Paraphernalia (Album) MCA Records Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Barbara Thompson - Ghosts album art Barbara Thompson / Rod Argent Barbara Thompson / Rod Argent - Ghosts (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
vBr 10 Barbara Thompson - ShadowShow album art Rod Argent, Barbara Thompson, Jon Hiseman, Clem Clempson, John Mole Rod Argent, Barbara Thompson, Jon Hiseman, Clem Clempson, John Mole - ShadowShow(LP, Album) veraBra Records vBr 10 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Barbara Thompson - Heavenly Bodies album art Barbara Thompson Heavenly Bodies (Album) veraBra Records Germany 1986 Sell This Version
15014-2 Barbara Thompson - Songs From The Center Of The Earth album art Barbara Thompson Songs From The Center Of The Earth(CD, Album) Black Sun (2) 15014-2 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
7243 5 45167 2 6, VC 5 45167 2 PM 518 Barbara Thompson - Barbara Song album art The Medici Quartet, Barbara Thompson The Medici Quartet, Barbara Thompson - Barbara Song(CD, Album) Virgin Classics, Virgin Classics 7243 5 45167 2 6, VC 5 45167 2 PM 518 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
0157912ERE Barbara Thompson - 2006 album art Manfred Mann '06 With Manfred Mann's Earth Band Featuring Chris Thompson / Thomas D / Dean Hart / Barbara Thompson Manfred Mann '06 With Manfred Mann's Earth Band Featuring Chris Thompson / Thomas D / Dean Hart / Barbara Thompson - 2006(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) Edel Records 0157912ERE Europe 2004 Sell This Version
13263-2 Barbara Thompson - Three Quartets album art Barbara Thompson, The Apollo Saxophone Quartet* Barbara Thompson, The Apollo Saxophone Quartet* - Three Quartets(CD, Album) Celestial Harmonies 13263-2 UK & US 2006 Sell This Version
Barbara Thompson - Mike Taylor Remembered album art Neil Ardley, Ian Carr, Dave Gelly, Jon Hiseman, Henry Lowther, Barbara Thompson, Norma Winstone Neil Ardley, Ian Carr, Dave Gelly, Jon Hiseman, Henry Lowther, Barbara Thompson, Norma Winstone - Mike Taylor Remembered (Album) Trunk Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
SACD 261.001 Barbara Thompson - The Invitation: Saxophone Quartets Of The 20th Century album art Philip Glass, Frank Reinshagen, Barbara Thompson, Zdeněk Lukáš, Johann Sebastian Bach, Tetraphonics Philip Glass, Frank Reinshagen, Barbara Thompson, Zdeněk Lukáš, Johann Sebastian Bach, Tetraphonics - The Invitation: Saxophone Quartets Of The 20th Century(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) Cybele SACD 261.001 Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Barbara Thompson - Sunset album art Barbara Thompson Sunset (Single) MCA Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
MCAT 761 Barbara Thompson - Ghosts album art Barbara Thompson / Rod Argent Barbara Thompson / Rod Argent - Ghosts(12") MCA Records MCAT 761 UK 1982 Sell This Version
MCA 761 Barbara Thompson - With You album art Barbara Thompson / Rod Argent Barbara Thompson / Rod Argent - With You(7", Single) MCA Records MCA 761 UK 1982 Sell This Version
7TM4 Barbara Thompson - Echoes album art Shadowshow Featuring Rod Argent, Barbara Thompson, Jon Hiseman, Clem Clempson, John Mole Shadowshow Featuring Rod Argent, Barbara Thompson, Jon Hiseman, Clem Clempson, John Mole - Echoes(7") TM Records 7TM4 UK 1984 Sell This Version

Compilations

Barbara Thompson - Barbara Thompson's Special Edition album art Barbara Thompson Barbara Thompson's Special Edition (Album, Comp) veraBra Records Germany 1987 Sell This Version
INT 3338 2 Barbara Thompson - In The Eye Of A Storm album art Barbara Thompson and Friends (60) Barbara Thompson and Friends (60) - In The Eye Of A Storm(CD, Comp) Intuition Records INT 3338 2 Europe 2003 Sell This Version