Jimmy Rushing

Real Name:
James Andrew Rushing
Profile:
American blues and swing jazz singer

Jimmy Rushing (born August 26, 1901, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA - died June 8, 1972, New York City, New York, USA) , perhaps best known as the featured vocalist of the Count Basie Orchestra from 1935 to 1948.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jimmy Rushing - Goin' To Chicago album art Jimmy Rushing Goin' To Chicago (Album) Vanguard Austria 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Cat Meets Chick: A Story In Jazz album art Buck Clayton And His Orchestra, Jimmy Rushing & Ada Moore Buck Clayton And His Orchestra, Jimmy Rushing & Ada Moore - Cat Meets Chick: A Story In Jazz (Album, EP) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Listen To The Blues With Jimmy Rushing album art Jimmy Rushing Listen To The Blues With Jimmy Rushing (Album) Vanguard US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - The Jazz Odyssey Of James Rushing Esq. album art Jimmy Rushing With Buck Clayton And His Orchestra Jimmy Rushing With Buck Clayton And His Orchestra - The Jazz Odyssey Of James Rushing Esq. (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Benny In Brussels album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing - Benny In Brussels (Album) Columbia Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Benny In Brussels Volume 2 album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing - Benny In Brussels Volume 2 (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing - Benny In Brussels Volume 1 (Album) Coronet (2) Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - If This Ain't The Blues album art Jimmy Rushing If This Ain't The Blues (Album) Vanguard US 1958 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Rushing Lullabies album art Jimmy Rushing Rushing Lullabies (Album) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Ellington Jazz Party album art Duke Ellington, Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Hodges, Paul Gonsalves, Jimmy Jones (3), Jimmy Rushing Duke Ellington, Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Hodges, Paul Gonsalves, Jimmy Jones (3), Jimmy Rushing - Ellington Jazz Party (Album) Philips Réalités France 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Brubeck & Rushing album art The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Jimmy Rushing The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Jimmy Rushing - Brubeck & Rushing (Album) Columbia Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Bessie - Clara - Mamie & Trixie (The Songs They Made Famous) album art Jimmy Rushing And The Smith Girls Jimmy Rushing And The Smith Girls - Bessie - Clara - Mamie & Trixie (The Songs They Made Famous) (Album) Columbia Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Five Feet Of Soul album art Jimmy Rushing Five Feet Of Soul (Album) Colpix Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Big Boy Blues album art Jimmy Rushing And Al Hibbler Jimmy Rushing And Al Hibbler - Big Boy Blues Grand Prix Series US 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Every Day I Have The Blues album art Jimmy Rushing With Oliver Nelson And His Orchestra Jimmy Rushing With Oliver Nelson And His Orchestra - Every Day I Have The Blues (Album) Bluesway US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Blues And Things album art Earl Hines And Jimmy Rushing Earl Hines And Jimmy Rushing - Blues And Things (Album) World Record Club Australia 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Livin' The Blues album art Jimmy Rushing Livin' The Blues Bluesway Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SONP-50342, SONP 50342 Jimmy Rushing - The Sound Of Jazz album art Count Basie, Billie Holiday, Henry "Red" Allen, The Jimmy Giuffre Trio, Jimmy Rushing, Mal Waldron Count Basie, Billie Holiday, Henry "Red" Allen, The Jimmy Giuffre Trio, Jimmy Rushing, Mal Waldron - The Sound Of Jazz(LP, Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony SONP-50342, SONP 50342 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - The You And Me That Used To Be album art Jimmy Rushing The You And Me That Used To Be (Album) RCA US 1971 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - At Savoy Ballroom 1937-1944 album art Count Basie With Lester Young, Billie Holiday, Jimmy Rushing Count Basie With Lester Young, Billie Holiday, Jimmy Rushing - At Savoy Ballroom 1937-1944 (Comp) Jazz-Line Europe 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - The Newport Years Volume VI album art Count Basie , With Jimmy Rushing, Lester Young, Illinois Jacquet, Jo Jones, Roy Eldridge Count Basie , With Jimmy Rushing, Lester Young, Illinois Jacquet, Jo Jones, Roy Eldridge - The Newport Years Volume VI (Album) Verve Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rushing - Copenhagen Concert album art Buck Clayton All Stars* Featuring Jimmy Rushing Buck Clayton All Stars* Featuring Jimmy Rushing - Copenhagen Concert (Album) SteepleChase Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
QS-5039 Jimmy Rushing - "The Classic Count" album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Jimmy Rushing Count Basie And His Orchestra* Featuring Jimmy Rushing - "The Classic Count"(LP, Album) Intermedia QS-5039 US 1982 Sell This Version
CBS 21132, CS 8060 Jimmy Rushing - Little Jimmy Rushing And The Big Brass album art Jimmy Rushing Little Jimmy Rushing And The Big Brass(LP, Album, RE) CBS, CBS CBS 21132, CS 8060 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
HCD-224 Jimmy Rushing - 1944 album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* With Artie Shaw, Jimmy Rushing And Thelma Carpenter Count Basie And His Orchestra* With Artie Shaw, Jimmy Rushing And Thelma Carpenter - 1944(CD, Album, Mono, RE) Hindsight Records (2) HCD-224 US 1986 Sell This Version

Videos (40) Edit