Bud Brisbois

Real Name:
Austin Dean Brisbois
Profile:
Trumpeter, born 11 April 1937 in Edina, Minnesota, died 05 June 1978 in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Member of Stan Kenton's orchestra from September 1958 until the early 1960's. Did a lot of session work during the 1960-70's and often collaborated with Henry Mancini. Formed his own band Butane in 1973, in which he was also active as a vocalist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none The United States Air Force Presents Serenade In Blue Series 27 — Bud Brisbois The Airmen Of Note, John Gary, Damita Jo, Bud Brisbois, Dave Steinmeyer The Airmen Of Note, John Gary, Damita Jo, Bud Brisbois, Dave Steinmeyer - The United States Air Force Presents Serenade In Blue Series 27(Box + LP) Not On Label none US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
17494 Wow! (Jazz Scene, U.S.A.) — Bud Brisbois Bud Brisbois with Cerritos College Stage Band Bud Brisbois with Cerritos College Stage Band - Wow! (Jazz Scene, U.S.A.)(LP) Century Custom Recording Service 17494 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

6-1614 You'd Better Come Home — Bud Brisbois Bud Brisbois You'd Better Come Home(7", Single) AnB 6-1614 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ARM-7603 Trumpet Today (Jazz Duets) — Bud Brisbois Bud Brisbois Trumpet Today (Jazz Duets)(7", EP) Award Records (12) ARM-7603 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
102 Trumpet Today — Bud Brisbois Bud Brisbois Trumpet Today(7") Not On Label 102 Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
500 Annie's Dance — Bud Brisbois Bud Brisbois Annie's Dance(7") AnB 500 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SMP0005 Rocket Man - In Memory Of Bud Brisbois 1937 - 1978 — Bud Brisbois Bud Brisbois Rocket Man - In Memory Of Bud Brisbois 1937 - 1978(CD, Comp, RM) Seeley Music Productions SMP0005 US 2000 Sell This Version