Franck Pourcel

Real Name:
Franck Marius Louis Pourcel
Profile:
French composer, arranger and conductor of popular music and classical music.

Born on 11.08.1913 in Marseille, died on 12.11.2000 of Parkinson's disease, in Neuilly-sur-Seine

In 1950, he immigrated to the U.S.A.
In 1959, his version of "Only You" sold over a million copies.
He recorded until 1995.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPG 8901 Franck Pourcel - Danses Sélection album art Franck Pourcel Danses Sélection(LP, Album) Ducretet Thomson LPG 8901 France 1954 Sell This Version
MOEB-14 Franck Pourcel - Seleção Dançante Por Franck Pourcel album art Franck Pourcel Seleção Dançante Por Franck Pourcel (Album) Odeon MOEB-14 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
MOCB 09 Franck Pourcel - E Suas Cordas album art Franck Pourcel E Suas Cordas(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOCB 09 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
ASTX 118 Franck Pourcel - Les Trois Valses album art Oscar Straus, Orch. De L'Association Des Concerts Colonne* Dir. Pourcel* / Chœurs Rene Duclos*, Mathé Altéry Oscar Straus, Orch. De L'Association Des Concerts Colonne* Dir. Pourcel* / Chœurs Rene Duclos*, Mathé Altéry - Les Trois Valses (Album) Pathé ASTX 118 France 1960 Sell This Version
HV 1080 Franck Pourcel - Pleins Feux Sur Franck Pourcel 7 - Encore Des Pages Célèbres album art Franck Pourcel = フランク・プゥルセル・グランド・オーケストラ* Franck Pourcel = フランク・プゥルセル・グランド・オーケストラ* - Pleins Feux Sur Franck Pourcel 7 - Encore Des Pages Célèbres Angel Records HV 1080 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
SMOFB-115, SMOFB. 115 Franck Pourcel - Paginas Celebres album art Franck Pourcel Paginas Celebres (Album) Odeon, Odeon SMOFB-115, SMOFB. 115 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
MOFB 107 Franck Pourcel - Executa Os Sucessos album art Franck Pourcel Executa Os Sucessos(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB 107 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
LCLP 184, 2XLA 717 Franck Pourcel - Pages Celebres, Volume 3 album art Franck Pourcel Pages Celebres, Volume 3 (Album) La Voz De Su Amo, La Voz De Su Amo LCLP 184, 2XLA 717 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
T-1855 Franck Pourcel - Pourcel Portraits album art Franck Pourcel Pourcel Portraits Capitol Records T-1855 US 1963 Sell This Version
QELP 8101 Franck Pourcel - Un’Orchestra Nella Sera N.3 album art Franck Pourcel Un’Orchestra Nella Sera N.3 (Album) La Voce Del Padrone QELP 8101 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
CSDQ 8157 Franck Pourcel - Un'Orchestra Nella Sera N. 7 album art Franck Pourcel Un'Orchestra Nella Sera N. 7 (Album) La Voce Del Padrone CSDQ 8157 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
4OM-10047 Franck Pourcel - ¡Es Internacional! album art Franck Pourcel ¡Es Internacional! (Album) Odeon 4OM-10047 Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
DTX 342, ASTX 342 Franck Pourcel - La Chauve-Souris album art Johann Strauss*, Franck Pourcel Johann Strauss*, Franck Pourcel - La Chauve-Souris Pathé, Pathé DTX 342, ASTX 342 France 1966 Sell This Version
CSDQ 8169 Franck Pourcel - Un'Orchestra Nella Sera N° 8 album art Franck Pourcel Un'Orchestra Nella Sera N° 8 La Voce Del Padrone CSDQ 8169 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
TWO-L 116 Franck Pourcel - The Sound Of Magic album art Franck Pourcel The Sound Of Magic (Album) Columbia TWO-L 116 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
CSDQ 8171 Franck Pourcel - Un'Orchestra Nella Sera N°9 album art Franck Pourcel Un'Orchestra Nella Sera N°9 (Album) La Voce Del Padrone CSDQ 8171 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
LDM-8188 Franck Pourcel - Con... Franck Pourcel album art Franck Pourcel Con... Franck Pourcel(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon LDM-8188 Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
LDM 8183 Franck Pourcel - Más Romance Y... Franck Pourcel album art Franck Pourcel Más Romance Y... Franck Pourcel(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon LDM 8183 Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
LDM/SLDM 8196, LDM/SLDM-8196 Franck Pourcel - Adoro album art Franck Pourcel Adoro (Album) Odeon, Odeon LDM/SLDM 8196, LDM/SLDM-8196 Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
SOEX 9686, SOEX-9686 Franck Pourcel - The Franck Pourcel Sound album art Franck Pourcel The Franck Pourcel Sound (Album) Columbia SOEX 9686, SOEX-9686 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
ST 6271 Franck Pourcel - Love Is Blue L'Amour Est Bleu album art Franck Pourcel Love Is Blue L'Amour Est Bleu(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST 6271 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
TWO 222 Franck Pourcel - The Importance Of Your Love album art Franck Pourcel The Importance Of Your Love(LP) Columbia TWO 222 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LP-12383 Franck Pourcel - Love Is Blue album art Franck Pourcel Love Is Blue(LP) Imperial LP-12383 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 33-299 Franck Pourcel - Aquarius album art Franck Pourcel Aquarius (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-299 US 1969 Sell This Version
TWO 293, TWO-293 Franck Pourcel - Franck Pourcel album art Franck Pourcel Franck Pourcel (Album) Columbia, Columbia TWO 293, TWO-293 Australia 1969 Sell This Version