Tubby Hayes

Real Name:
Edward Brian Hayes
Profile:
British jazz saxophonist, vibraphonist, and composer.

Born: 30 January 1935 in London, UK.
Died: 8 June 1973 in London, UK (aged 38).

One of the most influential and respected of British jazz musicians of the era.. Unfortunately, due to both illness and drug usage, he died in 1973, aged just 38. Many recordings taken during his life continue to be released.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 12111 Tubby Hayes - Changing the Jazz at Buckingham Palace album art Dizzy Reece, Tubby Hayes Dizzy Reece, Tubby Hayes - Changing the Jazz at Buckingham Palace (Comp, Album) Savoy Records MG 12111 US 1957 Sell This Version
Tap 19 Tubby Hayes - Transatlantic Alliance album art Victor Feldman With Tubby Hayes, Dizzy Reece, Jimmy Deuchar Victor Feldman With Tubby Hayes, Dizzy Reece, Jimmy Deuchar - Transatlantic Alliance Tempo Records (5) Tap 19 UK 1958 Sell This Version
TAP 15 Tubby Hayes - The Jazz Couriers album art Tubby Hayes And The Jazz Couriers Featuring Ronnie Scott Tubby Hayes And The Jazz Couriers Featuring Ronnie Scott - The Jazz Couriers (Album) Tempo Records (5) TAP 15 UK 1958 Sell This Version
TAP 22 Tubby Hayes - In Concert album art The Jazz Couriers With Ronnie Scott And Tubby Hayes The Jazz Couriers With Ronnie Scott And Tubby Hayes - In Concert (Album) Tempo Records (5) TAP 22 UK 1958 Sell This Version
TAP 26 Tubby Hayes - The Last Word album art The Jazz Couriers Featuring Tubby Hayes And Ronnie Scott The Jazz Couriers Featuring Tubby Hayes And Ronnie Scott - The Last Word (Album) Tempo Records (5) TAP 26 UK 1959 Sell This Version
LP12-116 Tubby Hayes - The Couriers Of Jazz album art Ronnie Scott & Tubby Hayes - The Couriers Of Jazz* Ronnie Scott & Tubby Hayes - The Couriers Of Jazz* - The Couriers Of Jazz (Album) London Records, London American Recordings LP12-116 US 1958 Sell This Version
TFL 5151 Tubby Hayes - Palladium Jazz Date album art Cleo Laine & Tubby Hayes Cleo Laine & Tubby Hayes - Palladium Jazz Date (Album) Fontana TFL 5151 UK 1961 Sell This Version
LA 16019 Tubby Hayes - Tubbs album art Tubby Hayes Tubbs (Album) Fontana, Fontana, Fontana LA 16019 US 1961 Sell This Version
TFL 5190, 680 981 TL Tubby Hayes - Equation In Rhythm album art Costanzo* Plus Tubbs* Costanzo* Plus Tubbs* - Equation In Rhythm (Album) Fontana, Fontana TFL 5190, 680 981 TL UK 1962 Sell This Version
J 73 812 Tubby Hayes - Jazz Of Modern Times 4. Folge album art Tubby Hayes Jazz Of Modern Times 4. Folge Fontana, Bertelsmann Schallplattenring J 73 812 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
STFL 595 Tubby Hayes - Tubbs In N.Y. album art Tubby Hayes Tubbs In N.Y. (Album) Fontana STFL 595 UK 1962 Sell This Version
STL.5217, STL5217 Tubby Hayes - Mark Time! album art Mark Murphy With Accompaniment Directed By John Dankworth, Les Reed, Tubby Hayes Mark Murphy With Accompaniment Directed By John Dankworth, Les Reed, Tubby Hayes - Mark Time! Fontana, Fontana STL.5217, STL5217 UK 1964 Sell This Version
SCX 6003 Tubby Hayes - Just Friends album art Paul Gonsalves, Tubby Hayes Paul Gonsalves, Tubby Hayes - Just Friends (Album) Columbia SCX 6003 UK 1965 Sell This Version
T 631, ST. 631 Tubby Hayes - Change Of Setting album art Tubby Hayes And The Paul Gonsalves All Stars Tubby Hayes And The Paul Gonsalves All Stars - Change Of Setting (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club T 631, ST. 631 UK 1967 Sell This Version
T 631, ST. 631 Tubby Hayes - Change Of Setting album art Tubby Hayes And The Paul Gonsalves All Stars Tubby Hayes And The Paul Gonsalves All Stars - Change Of Setting(Reel, Club, Num) World Record Club, World Record Club T 631, ST. 631 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Hep 20, Hep20 Tubby Hayes - In Concert album art Vic Lewis Featuring Tubby Hayes Vic Lewis Featuring Tubby Hayes - In Concert(LP, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Hep Records (3), Hep Records (3) Hep 20, Hep20 UK 1978 Sell This Version
HQ CD 05 Tubby Hayes - Live 1969 album art Tubby Hayes Live 1969 (Album) Harlequin HQ CD 05 UK 1986 Sell This Version
IAJRC 50 Tubby Hayes - England´s Late Jazz Great album art Tubby Hayes England´s Late Jazz Great (Comp) IAJRC IAJRC 50 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
CHECD 00105 Tubby Hayes - 200% Proof album art Tubby Hayes 200% Proof(CD, Album) Master Mix (4) CHECD 00105 UK 1992 Sell This Version
PCD-7079 Tubby Hayes - Peter Burman Presents - Jazz Tete A Tete album art Tubby Hayes - Tony Coe Tubby Hayes - Tony Coe - Peter Burman Presents - Jazz Tete A Tete(CD, Album) Progressive Records (2) PCD-7079 US 1994 Sell This Version
JHAS 602 Tubby Hayes - Night And Day album art Tubby Hayes Night And Day (Album) Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JHAS 602 UK 1995 Sell This Version
JASCD 611 Tubby Hayes - The Eighth Wonder album art Tubby Hayes The Eighth Wonder (Comp) Jasmine Records JASCD 611 UK 2000 Sell This Version
JASCD 624 Tubby Hayes - Pal Jimmy album art Jimmy Deuchar Sextet And Quintet* Featuring Tubby Hayes, Derek Humble And Ken Wray Jimmy Deuchar Sextet And Quintet* Featuring Tubby Hayes, Derek Humble And Ken Wray - Pal Jimmy(CD, Album, RE) Jasmine Records JASCD 624 UK 2001 Sell This Version
UCCM-9181, STL 5221, 886 174 TY Tubby Hayes - Tubbs' Tours album art Tubby Hayes And His Orchestra* Tubby Hayes And His Orchestra* - Tubbs' Tours(CD, Album, Promo, Pap) Fontana, Fontana, Fontana UCCM-9181, STL 5221, 886 174 TY Japan 2004 Sell This Version
HRKCD 8072 Tubby Hayes - Live In London album art Tubby Hayes Live In London(CD, Album) Harkit Records HRKCD 8072 UK 2004 Sell This Version