Buddy Killen

Buddy Killen

Real Name:
William Doyce Killen
Record producer, songwriter and music publisher (born November 13, 1932 Florence, Alabama - November 1, 2006).

Killen was the former owner of Trinity Broadcasting Network, the largest country music publishing business, before he sold it in 1989. He was also the owner of Killen Music Group, involved with more diverse genres of music, such as pop and rap.

Killen was a bass player in the Grand Ole Opry before he was hired, in 1953, to listen to new songs in a new business started by Jack Stapp, the manager of the Grand Ole Opry. When Stapp died in 1980, Killen became the sole owner of what would become Tree International. During his early career he worked with artists such as Dolly Parton, Dottie West, Exile, Roger Miller, Joe Tex, Ronnie McDowell and T. G. Sheppard.

With his Killen Music Group, Killen published some songs on the soundtrack to the film Idlewild. He also co-published the popular "Me and My Gang" by Rascal Flatts and worked with artists such as Faith Hill, Trace Adkins, Kenny Chesney, Reba McEntire and Bill Anderson.

Killen died at his home in Nashville, Tennessee on November 1, 2006. The cause of death was pancreatic cancer.

Cousin of Billy J. Killen.