Al Perkins (2)

Real Name:
Albert Lewis Perkins
Profile:
US soul / funk producer, songwriter. Brother of Vee Allen. Husband of Irene Perkins. Nicknamed "The Perker". Moved to Memphis where he became a deejay, and then to Detroit moving to production for Sins Of Satan, Al Hudson & The Partners and One Way. Duetted with Betty Bibbs at the start of his career. In 1979 he was embroiled in the investigations into payola at both WJLB and rock station WMZK.
Born on 01.08.1930, in Brookhaven, Mississippi - Died on 13.02.1983, shot.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

1001 It's Good Enough / I Feel All Right — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) It's Good Enough / I Feel All Right(7", Single) Jive (4) 1001 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1002 Al Perkins (2) So Good Looking / Where Are You(7", Single) Jive (4) 1002 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1003 Love Me Baby / So Long — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) Love Me Baby / So Long (Single) Jive (4) 1003 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
765 Love Me Baby / You Left Me — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) Love Me Baby / You Left Me(7") USA Records (2) 765 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
803 I Can See A Thousand Miles Away / Thanks Tou You — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) I Can See A Thousand Miles Away / Thanks Tou You (Single) USA Records (2) 803 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
812 Homework / Love Me Like I Love You — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) and Betty Bibbs Al Perkins (2) and Betty Bibbs - Homework / Love Me Like I Love You (Single) USA Records (2) 812 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
786 Step It Up — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) Step It Up (Single) USA Records (2) 786 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
822 So Long / I Feel All Right — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) So Long / I Feel All Right (Single) USA Records (2) 822 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C-168 Home Work / Thanks To You — Al Perkins (2) Al* And Bunky* / Al Perkins (2) Al* And Bunky* / Al Perkins (2) - Home Work / Thanks To You (Single) Exodus Records (4) C-168 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6709 Trust Me / So Long — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (The Perker)* Trust Me / So Long (Single) ATCO Records 45-6709 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6693 Yes, My Goodness, Yes / I Stand Accused — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) Yes, My Goodness, Yes / I Stand Accused (Single) ATCO Records 45-6693 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6734 Snap Your Fingers / Nothing Is Impossible — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) Snap Your Fingers / Nothing Is Impossible (Single) ATCO Records 45-6734 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45- 6781 I Don't Want No (Second-Hand Love) — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) I Don't Want No (Second-Hand Love) (Single) ATCO Records 45- 6781 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6820 Need To Belong / Ain't Nothing Impossible With Love — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) Need To Belong / Ain't Nothing Impossible With Love (Single) ATCO Records 45-6820 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-2218 I'm So Thankful — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) I'm So Thankful (Single) Hi Records 45-2218 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-2207 I Don't Want To Lose — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) I Don't Want To Lose (Single) Hi Records 45-2207 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR-2502 I Fall In Love Again — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) I Fall In Love Again(7", Single) Mier Records MR-2502 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BDA 575 Yes, My Goodness Yes — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) Yes, My Goodness Yes Buddah Records BDA 575 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6717 Just the One/So Long — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) Just the One/So Long ATCO Records 45-6717 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
760 She's All Right / Kuz'n Bill — Al Perkins (2) Al Perkins (2) She's All Right / Kuz'n Bill(7", Single) USA Records (2) 760 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
757 You Can Belong To Someone / Really — Al Perkins (2) Archie (29) & Al Perkins (2) / Al Perkins & Band* Archie (29) & Al Perkins (2) / Al Perkins & Band* - You Can Belong To Someone / Really(7", Single) USA Records (2) 757 US Unknown Sell This Version