Valentina Lisitsa

Real Name:
Валентина Лисиця
Profile:
Ukrainian-born classical pianist (Kiev, 1973). She now resides in North Carolina, US.
Sites:
[a2817733]

Artist

Albums

CD72060 Valentina Lisitsa - Concertos of Dmitri Shostakovich album art Valentina Lisitsa, William De Rosa, The Ural Philharmonic Orchestra Valentina Lisitsa, William De Rosa, The Ural Philharmonic Orchestra - Concertos of Dmitri Shostakovich(CD, Album) Audiofon (3) CD72060 US 1997 Sell This Version
Valentina Lisitsa - Four Sonatas album art Charles Ives | Hilary Hahn | Valentina Lisitsa Charles Ives | Hilary Hahn | Valentina Lisitsa - Four Sonatas (Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Valentina Lisitsa - The Piano Concertos album art Valentina Lisitsa, Rachmaninov* Valentina Lisitsa, Rachmaninov* - The Piano Concertos (Album) Decca Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Valentina Lisitsa - Plays Liszt album art Valentina Lisitsa Plays Liszt (Album) Decca Music Group Limited Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version
478 6421 Valentina Lisitsa - Chasing Pianos album art Valentina Lisitsa, Michael Nyman Valentina Lisitsa, Michael Nyman - Chasing Pianos(CD, Album) Decca 478 6421 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
478 8079 Valentina Lisitsa - The Hours · Metamorphosis · Mad Rush album art Valentina Lisitsa Plays Philip Glass Valentina Lisitsa Plays Philip Glass - The Hours · Metamorphosis · Mad Rush(2xCD, Album) Decca 478 8079 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
478 9454 Valentina Lisitsa - Love Story - Piano Themes From Cinema's Golden Age album art Valentina Lisitsa Love Story - Piano Themes From Cinema's Golden Age(CD) Decca 478 9454 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
none Valentina Lisitsa - Chopin Recital album art Valentina Lisitsa Chopin Recital(CD, Album + DVD-V) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

074 3599 Valentina Lisitsa - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art Valentina Lisitsa Live At The Royal Albert Hall(DVD-V, NTSC) Decca 074 3599 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

March 10, 2015
edited over 3 years ago
There is something really strong, deeply intensive, intrinsically personal, and I'd dare say subversive in Valentina's Music performance each time she plays - specially Rachmaninoff's '2nd Concerto', which makes the whole listening experience a striking occasion. It's not by coincidence that Valentina's youtube channel became a breakthrough example of a successful career.