Randy Weston

Real Name:
Randolph E. Weston
Profile:
Randy Weston (born April 6, 1926, Brooklyn, New York, USA; died September 1, 2018, New York City, NY, USA) was an American jazz pianist and composer, of Jamaican parentage. He died at his home in Brooklyn on September 1, 2018, at the age of 92.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

H-APB 1040 Randy Weston - Cole Porter In A Modern Mood album art Randy Weston Cole Porter In A Modern Mood (Album) Riverside Records H-APB 1040 UK 1954 Sell This Version
JLP 1060 Randy Weston - Piano A-la-mode album art Randy Weston Piano A-la-mode (Album) Jubilee JLP 1060 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-227 Randy Weston - Trio And Solo album art Randy Weston With Art Blakey Randy Weston With Art Blakey - Trio And Solo (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-227 US 1957 Sell This Version
DLP 1116 Randy Weston - The Modern Art Of Jazz By Randy Weston album art Randy Weston The Modern Art Of Jazz By Randy Weston (Album) Dawn (3) DLP 1116 US 1957 Sell This Version
E1005 Randy Weston - New Faces At Newport album art Randy Weston / Patrolman Lem Winchester* Randy Weston / Patrolman Lem Winchester* - New Faces At Newport (Album) MetroJazz E1005 US 1958 Sell This Version
UAS 5011 Randy Weston - Little Niles album art Randy Weston Little Niles (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5011 US 1959 Sell This Version
JLP 13 Randy Weston - Greenwich Village Jazz album art Randy Weston And Cecil Payne Randy Weston And Cecil Payne - Greenwich Village Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Jazzland JLP 13 US 1960 Sell This Version
UAL 4066 Randy Weston - Live At The Fivespot album art Randy Weston Live At The Fivespot (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4066 US 1960 Sell This Version
R 65001 Randy Weston - Uhuru Afrika album art Randy Weston Uhuru Afrika (Album) Roulette R 65001 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
CP 456 Randy Weston - Music From The New African Nations Featuring The Highlife album art Randy Weston Music From The New African Nations Featuring The Highlife (Album) Colpix Records CP 456 US 1963 Sell This Version
SD 1609 Randy Weston - African Cookbook album art Randy Weston African Cookbook (Album) Atlantic SD 1609 US 1972 Sell This Version
CTI 6016 Randy Weston - Blue Moses album art Randy Weston Blue Moses (Album) CTI Records CTI 6016 US 1972 Sell This Version
PD 5055, PD5055, 2391 085 Randy Weston - Tanjah album art Randy Weston Tanjah (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor PD 5055, PD5055, 2391 085 US 1973 Sell This Version
TLP 5033 Randy Weston - Blues album art Randy Weston Blues(LP, Album, RE) Trip Jazz TLP 5033 US 1974 Sell This Version
P - 101 Randy Weston - Informal Solo album art Randy Weston Informal Solo(LP) Hi-Fly P - 101 Switzerland 1974 Sell This Version
OWL 1 Randy Weston - African Nite album art Randy Weston African Nite (Album) Owl Records (4) OWL 1 France 1975 Sell This Version
FLP 40148 Randy Weston - Carnival (Live At Montreux '74) album art Randy Weston Carnival (Live At Montreux '74) (Album) Arista Records, Arista Records FLP 40148 UK 1975 Sell This Version
FLP 40153, 28 491-9 U Randy Weston - Blues To Africa album art Randy Weston Blues To Africa (Album) Arista, Freedom FLP 40153, 28 491-9 U Germany 1975 Sell This Version
LDX 74602 Randy Weston - African Rhythms album art Randy Weston African Rhythms(LP, Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74602 France 1975 Sell This Version
PA/LP 70 Randy Weston - Randy Weston Meets Himself album art Randy Weston Randy Weston Meets Himself (Album) Produttori Associati PA/LP 70 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
INT 147.301 Randy Weston - Berkshire Blues album art Randy Weston Berkshire Blues (Album) Arista, Freedom INT 147.301 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
01, 850 Randy Weston - Rhythms And Sounds Piano album art Randy Weston Rhythms And Sounds Piano(LP, Album) Cora Records, Cora Records 01, 850 France 1978 Sell This Version
02 Randy Weston - The Healers album art Randy Weston The Healers(LP) Cora records 02 France 1980 Sell This Version
S-1802 Randy Weston - Blue album art Randy Weston Blue(LP, Album) 1750 Arch Records S-1802 US 1984 Sell This Version
120118-2, 120 118-2 Randy Weston - The Healers album art David Murray and Randy Weston David Murray and Randy Weston - The Healers (Album) Black Saint, Black Saint 120118-2, 120 118-2 Italy 1987 Sell This Version