Big Jim Sullivan

Real Name:
James George Thompkins
Profile:
Prolific session guitarist (born 14 February 1941, in Uxbridge, Middlesex, England, died 02 October 2012) whose career started in 1959 after meeting Marty Wilde in a coffee bar.
Launched Retreat Records, with Derek Lawrence.
He played on fifty nine number one UK hit singles, and his lengthy career included stints with Tom Jones and the James Last Orchestra.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LN 26330 Big Jim Sullivan - Folklore With A Beat album art Jimmy Sullivan* With The Charles Blackwell Orchestra* Jimmy Sullivan* With The Charles Blackwell Orchestra* - Folklore With A Beat (Album) Electrola, Electrola LN 26330 US 1967 Sell This Version
222 019 MWY Big Jim Sullivan - Sitar Beat album art Big Jim Sullivan Sitar Beat (Album) Mercury 222 019 MWY Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
SRLM 107 Big Jim Sullivan - No Introduction... album art Nicky Hopkins, Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, Albert Lee, Jim Sullivan*, Keith David DeGroot*, Clem Cattini, Chris Hughes (2) Nicky Hopkins, Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, Albert Lee, Jim Sullivan*, Keith David DeGroot*, Clem Cattini, Chris Hughes (2) - No Introduction... (Album) Spark SRLM 107 UK 1968 Sell This Version
MAM 6 Big Jim Sullivan - Sullivan Plays Gilbert O'Sullivan album art Big Jim Sullivan Sullivan Plays Gilbert O'Sullivan (Album) MAM MAM 6 US 1973 Sell This Version
RTA 4001 Big Jim Sullivan - Big Jim's Back album art Big Jim Sullivan Big Jim's Back (Album) Retreat Records RTA 4001 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ANT017 Big Jim Sullivan - Mr. Rock Guitar album art Big Jim Sullivan Mr. Rock Guitar (Album) Aardvark (2) ANT017 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
CFCD3317 Big Jim Sullivan - Raised On Rock album art Vince Eager, Big Jim Sullivan Vince Eager, Big Jim Sullivan - Raised On Rock(CD, Album) Not On Label CFCD3317 UK 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-F.11387 Big Jim Sullivan - You Don't Know What You've Got (Until You Lose It) album art Big Jim Sullivan Combo Featuring Big Jim Sullivan Big Jim Sullivan Combo Featuring Big Jim Sullivan - You Don't Know What You've Got (Until You Lose It) (Single) Decca 45-F.11387 UK 1961 Sell This Version
7N.15523 Big Jim Sullivan - Treat Her Right / It's For Always album art Johnny Bev, Big Jim Sullivan, The Breakaways Johnny Bev, Big Jim Sullivan, The Breakaways - Treat Her Right / It's For Always(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15523 UK 1963 Sell This Version
MF 928 Big Jim Sullivan - She Walks Through The Fair album art The Jim Sullivan Sound* She Walks Through The Fair(7", Single, Mono) Mercury MF 928 UK 1966 Sell This Version
5-10202 Big Jim Sullivan - Havah Nagilah (Instrumental) album art Jimmy Sullivan* With The Charles Blackwell Orchestra* Jimmy Sullivan* With The Charles Blackwell Orchestra* - Havah Nagilah (Instrumental) (Single) Epic 5-10202 US 1967 Sell This Version
72849 Big Jim Sullivan - Sunshine Superman  / Translove Airways (Fat Angel) album art Big Jim Sullivan Sunshine Superman / Translove Airways (Fat Angel) Mercury 72849 US 1968 Sell This Version
45-3631-DJ Big Jim Sullivan - Out Of The Question album art Big Jim Sullivan Out Of The Question (Single) MAM 45-3631-DJ US 1973 Sell This Version
RTS 256 Big Jim Sullivan - Laid Back Rock And Roll Song album art Big Jim Sullivan Laid Back Rock And Roll Song(7", Single, Promo) Retreat Records RTS 256 UK 1974 Sell This Version
RTS 260 Big Jim Sullivan - If Only I Could Play Like That album art Big Jim Sullivan If Only I Could Play Like That (Single) Retreat Records RTS 260 UK 1975 Sell This Version
45-LON9585V Big Jim Sullivan - Toad Stool / Bach & Forth album art Jim Sullivan* Toad Stool / Bach & Forth(7", Promo) London Records 45-LON9585V US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SJP012 Big Jim Sullivan - The First Cometh Axemen album art Jimi Hendrix, Jimmy Page, Albert Lee, Eric Clapton, Jim Sullivan* Jimi Hendrix, Jimmy Page, Albert Lee, Eric Clapton, Jim Sullivan* - The First Cometh Axemen(CD, Comp) Tring International PLC SJP012 UK 1993 Sell This Version
GEMCD 021 Big Jim Sullivan - Big Jim's Back / Tiger album art Big Jim Sullivan Big Jim's Back / Tiger(CD, Comp) Diamond Recordings GEMCD 021 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Bourbonman

Bourbonman

August 12, 2021
Big Jim was Ritchie Blackmore´s first teacher sort of. .

Videos (20) Edit