Johnny Dorelli

Real Name:
Giorgio Guidi
Profile:
Johnny Dorelli (born February 20, 1937) is an Italian actor, singer and showman. Son of the singer Nino D'Aurelio, his son is the singer Gianluca Guidi.
Born as Giorgio Guidi in Meda, he debuted as singer in the late 1950s for CGD label. In 1958 he won the Sanremo Festival in duo with Domenico Modugno, with the songs "Nel blu dipinto di blu" (also known as "Volare") and "Piove (Ciao ciao bambina)". "L'immensità" earned Dorelli a ninth place at the 1967 edition of the Sanremo Song Festival.
His greatest success was the musical Aggiungi un posto a tavola, which was also performed at the Adelphi Theatre in London's West End in an English version entitled Beyond the Rainbow in 1978.
After a period of absence, he returned to success in the 1980s. In 1983, he played St. Philip Neri in Luigi Magni's TV film State buoni se potete. Dorelli's latest feature film role is in Pupi Avati's Ma quando arrivano le ragazze (2004).
After marriages to actresses Lauretta Masiero and Catherine Spaak, he is currently married to Gloria Guida, a former actress.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MV 0224 Johnny Dorelli - Cordialmente album art Johnny Dorelli Cordialmente(10", Album) CGD MV 0224 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
MV 0225 Johnny Dorelli - È Arrivato Da Sanremo album art Johnny Dorelli È Arrivato Da Sanremo(10", Album) CGD MV 0225 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
I 8508 Johnny Dorelli - Dance With album art Johnny Dorelli Dance With(10", Album) Liberty I 8508 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
FG 5002 Johnny Dorelli - We Like Johnny album art Johnny Dorelli We Like Johnny(LP) CGD FG 5002 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
SR 1011 Johnny Dorelli - Sanremo 1959 album art Betty Curtis E Johnny Dorelli Betty Curtis E Johnny Dorelli - Sanremo 1959(LP) CGD SR 1011 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
SR 1012 Johnny Dorelli - Sanremo 1959 album art Johnny Dorelli Sanremo 1959(LP) CGD SR 1012 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Viaggio Sentimentale album art Johnny Dorelli Viaggio Sentimentale (Album) CGD Italy 1965 Sell This Version
FG 5024 Johnny Dorelli - Johnny  Dorelli album art Johnny Dorelli Johnny Dorelli(LP, Album) CGD FG 5024 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - 30 Anni Di Canzoni D'Amore album art Johnny Dorelli 30 Anni Di Canzoni D'Amore (Album, Comp) CGD Italy 1964 Sell This Version
FG 5032 Johnny Dorelli - L'Immensità album art Johnny Dorelli L'Immensità(LP, Album) CGD FG 5032 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Promesse... Promesse ... album art Spaak* - Dorelli* Spaak* - Dorelli* - Promesse... Promesse ... (Album) CGD Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Le Canzoni Che Piacciono A Lei album art Johnny Dorelli Le Canzoni Che Piacciono A Lei (Album, Comp) CGD Italy 1973 Sell This Version
40 CGD 69030 Johnny Dorelli - Le Canzoni Che Piacciono A Lei album art Johnny Dorelli Le Canzoni Che Piacciono A Lei(Cass, Album) CGD 40 CGD 69030 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Toi Et Moi album art J. Dorelli* & C. Spaak* J. Dorelli* & C. Spaak* - Toi Et Moi (Album) CGD Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Giorgio album art Johnny Dorelli Giorgio (Album) Warner Bros. Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version
50 FM 14204 Johnny Dorelli - Mi Son Svegliato E C'Eri Tu album art Johnny Dorelli Mi Son Svegliato E C'Eri Tu(2xCass, Album) Five 50 FM 14204 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Mi Son Svegliato E C'Eri Tu album art Johnny Dorelli E Orchestra Augusto Martelli, L'* Johnny Dorelli E Orchestra Augusto Martelli, L'* - Mi Son Svegliato E C'Eri Tu (Album) Five Italy 1989 Sell This Version
CARSM120-2 Johnny Dorelli - Swingin' album art Johnny Dorelli Swingin'(CD, Album) Carosello CARSM120-2 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Swingin' - Parte Seconda album art Johnny Dorelli Swingin' - Parte Seconda (Album) Carosello Italy 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HN 2793 Johnny Dorelli Arrotino / Famme Durmi'(Shellac, 10") La Voce Del Padrone HN 2793 Italy 1951 Sell This Version
E 6002 Johnny Dorelli - Learning The Blues album art Johnny Dorelli Learning The Blues(7") CGD E 6002 Italy 1955 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Presents: Calypso Melody / Young Love / Calypso Italiano / Mi Casa, Su Casa album art D. Johnny* Presents: Calypso Melody / Young Love / Calypso Italiano / Mi Casa, Su Casa (EP) Liberty Italy 1957 Sell This Version
Johnny Dorelli - Calypso Melody  album art D. Johnny* Calypso Melody Liberty Italy 1957 Sell This Version
H 8030 Johnny Dorelli - Dance With Johnny Dorelli album art Johnny Dorelli Dance With Johnny Dorelli(7", EP) Liberty H 8030 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
N 9018 Johnny Dorelli - Bernardine / Parlami D'Amore Sulla Sabbia (Dal Film "La Donna Del Sogno") album art Johnny Dorelli Bernardine / Parlami D'Amore Sulla Sabbia (Dal Film "La Donna Del Sogno")(7", 3 p) CGD N 9018 Italy 1957 Sell This Version

Videos (119) Edit