Dave "Baby" Cortez

Dave "Baby" Cortez

Real Name:
David Cortez Clowney
Profile:
American pop and R&B pianist and organist, born on August 13, 1938 in Detroit, Michigan. Cousin of Howard Guyton.
Clowney made his first record in 1956 under his own name but it was not until three years later that he scored a major success using the stage name Dave "Baby" Cortez. His instrumental, "The Happy Organ" was the first pop/rock hit to feature the organ as lead instrument with Gary Hammond as drummer. The 45rpm single went to no. 1 on Billboard magazine's Hot 100 charts. Cortez had another Top Ten hit in 1962 with "Rinky Dink".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dave "Baby" Cortez Discography

Albums

Dave "Baby" Cortez The Happy Organ (Album) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
CLP 331 Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez(LP) Clock Records Inc., Clock (2) CLP 331 US 1960 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez And His Happy Organ (Album) Clock (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez The Golden Hits Of Dave "Baby" Cortez (Album) Clock (2), London Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez The Happy Organ (Album) Design Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez Playing His Great Hit Rinky Dink Coronet Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez Rinky Dink (Album) Chess US 1962 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez The Whistling Organ Coronet Records US 1962 Sell This Version
CST 357 Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez and Jerry's House Rockers(LP, Album) Crown Records (2) CST 357 US 1964 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez The Fabulous Organ (Album) Metro Records, Metro Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez Organ Shindig (Album) Roulette US 1965 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez Tweetie Pie (Album) Roulette US 1966 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez In Orbit (Album) Roulette US 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmy Smith / Dave "Baby" Cortez Jimmy Smith / Dave "Baby" Cortez - Starring Jimmy Smith / Also Starring Dave "Baby" Cortez (Album) Premier Albums UK 1970 Sell This Version
Baby Cortez* The Isley Brothers Way (Album) T-Neck Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez Soul Vibration (Album) All Platinum US 1972 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez With Lonnie Youngblood And His Bloodhounds* Dave "Baby" Cortez With Lonnie Youngblood And His Bloodhounds* - Dave "Baby" Cortez With Lonnie Youngblood And His Bloodhounds (Album) Norton Records (2) US 2011 Sell This Version
HL 59 Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez(LP) HI-LIFE Records (2) HL 59 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-7102 Baby Cortez* Honey Baby / You Give Me Heebie Jeebies(7", Promo) Okeh 4-7102 US 1958 Sell This Version
Dave 'Baby' Cortez* Deep In The Heart Of Texas (Single) Clock (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Dave 'Baby' Cortez* The Happy Organ / Love Me As I Love You (Single) Clock (2) UK 1958 Sell This Version
Dave "Baby" Cortez Its A Sin To Tell A Lie / Piano Shuffle (Single) Clock (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
RE.U.10.030, RE U 10.030 Dave "Baby" Cortez The Whistling Organ / I'm Happy / The Happy Organ / Love Me As I Love You(7", EP) London Records, Disques London RE.U.10.030, RE U 10.030 France 1959 Sell This Version
RE-U 1233 Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "baby" Cortez(7", EP) London Records RE-U 1233 UK 1959 Sell This Version
C 1012 Dave 'Baby' Cortez* The Whistling Organ(7", Single) Clock (2) C 1012 US 1959 Sell This Version