Dave "Baby" Cortez

Real Name:
David Cortez Clowney
Profile:
American pop and R&B pianist and organist, born on August 13, 1938 in Detroit, Michigan. Cousin of Howard Guyton.
Clowney made his first record in 1956 under his own name but it was not until three years later that he scored a major success using the stage name Dave "Baby" Cortez. His instrumental, "The Happy Organ" was the first pop/rock hit to feature the organ as lead instrument with Gary Hammond as drummer. The 45rpm single went to no. 1 on Billboard magazine's Hot 100 charts. Cortez had another Top Ten hit in 1962 with "Rinky Dink".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LSP-2099, LSP 2099 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Happy Organ album art Dave "Baby" Cortez The Happy Organ (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2099, LSP 2099 US 1959 Sell This Version
CLP 331 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Dave "Baby" Cortez album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez (Album) Clock Records Inc., Clock (2) CLP 331 US 1960 Sell This Version
SR 60647-C, SR-60647-C Dave "Baby" Cortez - Dave "Baby" Cortez And His Happy Organ album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez And His Happy Organ (Album) Clock (2) SR 60647-C, SR-60647-C US 1961 Sell This Version
CLM-101 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Golden Hits Of Dave "Baby" Cortez album art Dave "Baby" Cortez The Golden Hits Of Dave "Baby" Cortez (Album, Comp) Clock (2), London Records CLM-101 US 1962 Sell This Version
CX-223 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Playing His Great Hit Rinky Dink album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Playing His Great Hit Rinky Dink Coronet Records CX-223 US 1962 Sell This Version
CX-201 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Whistling Organ album art Dave "Baby" Cortez The Whistling Organ (Album) Coronet Records CX-201 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP 1473 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Rinky Dink album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Rinky Dink (Album) Chess LP 1473 US 1962 Sell This Version
SDLP-163 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Happy Organ album art Dave "Baby" Cortez The Happy Organ (Album) Design Records (2) SDLP-163 US 1962 Sell This Version
CST 357 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Dave "Baby" Cortez and Jerry's House Rockers album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez and Jerry's House Rockers(LP, Album) Crown Records (2) CST 357 US 1964 Sell This Version
R25298 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Organ Shindig album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Organ Shindig (Album) Roulette R25298 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
M550 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Fabulous Organ album art Dave "Baby" Cortez The Fabulous Organ (Album) Metro Records, Metro Records M550 US 1965 Sell This Version
R25315 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Tweetie Pie album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Tweetie Pie (Album) Roulette R25315 US 1966 Sell This Version
R 25328 Dave "Baby" Cortez - In Orbit album art Dave "Baby" Cortez In Orbit (Album) Roulette R 25328 US 1966 Sell This Version
PS-9027 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Starring Jimmy Smith / Also Starring Dave "Baby" Cortez album art Jimmy Smith / Dave "Baby" Cortez Jimmy Smith / Dave "Baby" Cortez - Starring Jimmy Smith / Also Starring Dave "Baby" Cortez (Album) Premier (7) PS-9027 US 1967 Sell This Version
TNS 3005 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Isley Brothers Way album art Baby Cortez* The Isley Brothers Way (Album) T-Neck TNS 3005 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
AP-3011 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Soul Vibration album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Soul Vibration (Album) All Platinum AP-3011 US 1972 Sell This Version
ED-380 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Dave "Baby" Cortez With Lonnie Youngblood And His Bloodhounds album art Dave "Baby" Cortez With Lonnie Youngblood And His Bloodhounds Dave "Baby" Cortez With Lonnie Youngblood And His Bloodhounds - Dave "Baby" Cortez With Lonnie Youngblood And His Bloodhounds (Album) Norton Records (2) ED-380 US 2011 Sell This Version
HL 59 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Dave "Baby" Cortez album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez Hi-Life Records (2) HL 59 US Unknown Sell This Version
5357 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Dave "Baby" Cortez And Jerry's House Rockers album art Dave "Baby" Cortez And Jerry's House Rockers Dave "Baby" Cortez And Jerry's House Rockers - Dave "Baby" Cortez And Jerry's House Rockers(LP) Crown Records (2) 5357 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-7102 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Honey Baby / You Give Me Heebie Jeebies album art Baby Cortez* Honey Baby / You Give Me Heebie Jeebies (Single) Okeh 4-7102 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-HL-U 8852 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Happy Organ / Love Me As I Love You album art Dave 'Baby' Cortez* The Happy Organ / Love Me As I Love You(7", Single) London American Recordings, London Records 45-HL-U 8852 UK 1958 Sell This Version
C1014 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Its A Sin To Tell A Lie / Piano Shuffle album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Its A Sin To Tell A Lie / Piano Shuffle (Single) Clock (2) C1014 US 1959 Sell This Version
REM-U 1233 Dave "Baby" Cortez - Dave "Baby" Cortez album art Dave "Baby" Cortez Dave "Baby" Cortez (EP) London Records REM-U 1233 New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
45-HLU 8919 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Whistling Organ album art Dave "Baby" Cortez The Whistling Organ (Single) Clock (2) 45-HLU 8919 UK 1959 Sell This Version
45-HLU 8852 Dave "Baby" Cortez - The Happy Organ / Love Me As I Love You album art Dave 'Baby' Cortez* The Happy Organ / Love Me As I Love You (Single) Clock (2) 45-HLU 8852 UK 1958 Sell This Version