Real Name:
Orestes Vilató
Profile:
Percussionist born May 4, 1944 in Camagüey, Cuba.

Vilató started his pro career at age twelve with Belisario López's charanga, followed by stints with José Fajardo ('62-5), Johnny Pacheco (eight months) and Ray Barretto ('65-72); he also performed with Machito, Tito Puente, Fania All Stars, Mike Martínez's Latin Dimensions and others. In 1972 five of original lineup split from Ray Barretto band at height of its popularity: Adalberto Santiago, lead singer; Orestes Vilató, Johnny 'Dandy' Rodríguez, René López, and Dave Pérez formed Tipica 73.
Musical differences about 'stretching out' or staying típico split the band: Vilató, Santiago, Mannozzi, González left '76 to form Los Kimbos; Vilató later revealed that he and the other defectors had became dissatisfied with Dandy's financial management and Típica's failure to match the highly paid incomes of other mid-'70s salsa acts. Los Kimbos was a gutsy club band on eponymous LP '76, Mannozzi switching to piano and with trumpeter and musical director Roberto Rodríguez (d '88) from Barretto's band; on second LP they were The Big Kimbos with Adalberto Santiago '77, whereupon Santiago went solo and the band split into "Nelson González And His Band" (debuting on eponymous LP '77 on TR) and "Vilató y Los Kimbos", which released two further albums: Hoy y Mañana '78 and Aquacero Ne Me Moja '79. Disenchanted with Cotique, Vilató relocated to San Francisco '80 to work with Carlos Santana until 1988, thereafter he organised a gigging band called Los Kimbos 90 in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Orestes Vilato - Ready For Freddy album art Carlos "Patato" Valdez* Como Suena Mi Son Carlos "Patato" Valdez* - Ready For Freddy (Album) Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc., Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. US 1976 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Hoy Y Mañana album art Vilató* Y Los Kimbos Vocals: Carlos Santos (10) Vilató* Y Los Kimbos Vocals: Carlos Santos (10) - Hoy Y Mañana (Album) Cotique Panama 1978 Sell This Version
9117029 Orestes Vilato - Hoy Y Mañana album art Vilato y Los Kimbos Vilato y Los Kimbos - Hoy Y Mañana(LP, Album) Cotique 9117029 Colombia 1978 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Aguacero No Me Moja album art Vilato* - Los Kimbos Vilato* - Los Kimbos - Aguacero No Me Moja (Album) Cotique Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - The Swing Of Delight album art Devadip Carlos Santana* Devadip Carlos Santana* - The Swing Of Delight (Album) CBS Europe 1980 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Zebop! album art Santana Santana - Zebop! (Album) Columbia US 1981 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Shangó album art Santana Santana - Shangó (Album) Columbia India 1982 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Havana Moon album art Carlos Santana Ecuador (as Orestes Vilató) Carlos Santana - Havana Moon (Album) Columbia South Africa 1983 Sell This Version
BFZ 40093 Orestes Vilato - R.O.A.R. album art R.O.A.R. R.O.A.R. - R.O.A.R.(LP, Album, Pit) Tabu Records BFZ 40093 US 1985 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Beyond Appearances album art Santana Santana - Beyond Appearances (Album) CBS Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Viva Santana album art Santana Black Magic Woman / Gypsy Queen (Live) and 3 more… Santana - Viva Santana (Comp, Album) CBS Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Black Forest album art Luis Conte Luis Conte - Black Forest (Album) Denon Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Spirits Dancing In The Flesh album art Santana Jin-Go-Lo-Ba Santana - Spirits Dancing In The Flesh (Album) CBS Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Marathon / Zebop! album art Santana Santana - Marathon / Zebop! (Album, Comp) Columbia Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Master Sessions Volume I album art Cachao Cachao - Master Sessions Volume I (Album) Epic Mexico 1994 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Master Sessions Volume II album art Cachao Cachao - Master Sessions Volume II (Album) Epic, Epic Europe 1995 Sell This Version
VACV-2004 Orestes Vilato - The Road album art Luis Conte Dona Olga Luis Conte - The Road(CD, Album) Weber Works VACV-2004 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
2023 Orestes Vilato - Round Trip album art Rebeca Mauleón Rebeca Mauleón - Round Trip(CD, Album) Bembe 2023 US 1999 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Cuba Linda album art Cachao Guajira De Mi Corazón (as Orestes Vilató) and 6 more… Cachao - Cuba Linda EMI Latin, CineSon UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
72438-49659-2-1 Orestes Vilato - Dos album art Cuba L.A. Lagrimas Negras and 1 more… Cuba L.A. - Dos(CD, Album, Mas) Narada World 72438-49659-2-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
RAFCA01 Orestes Vilato - Its About Time album art Orestes Vilató* Orestes Vilató* - Its About Time(CD, Album) Rafca Records RAFCA01 US 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Orestes Vilato - Viva Watusi! album art Ray Barretto Ray Barretto - Viva Watusi! (Album) United Artists Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - His Flute And Latin Jam album art Pacheco* Pacheco* - His Flute And Latin Jam (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Dreams And Illusions album art Dreams And Illusions Dreams And Illusions - Dreams And Illusions (Album) Verve Forecast, Verve Forecast Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Orestes Vilato - Hard Hands album art Ray Barretto Ray Barretto - Hard Hands (Album) Fania Records US 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit