David Silveria

Real Name:
David Randall Silveria
Profile:
David Randall Silveria was born September 21, 1972 in San Leandro, California.

Growing up in the Bakersfield area, David Silveria started playing drums when he was nine. At the age of 13, he found out that local band L.A.P.D. (4) was searching for a drummer. He auditioned and was chosen, but needed permission from his mother to go with the band. Later on L.A.P.D. changed to Korn after some shifting in band members.

Went on hiatus from Korn as of 2006. Has not been on any album since the MTV Unplugged album. The official statement was that he was on a break to be with his family and to further pursue his entrepreneurial ventures. In 2009, after 3 years of absence Korn hired a new permanent drummer, Ray Luzier. Silveria has expressed himself negatively about Korn on several occasions. In 2013 Brian Welch rejoined Korn after an absence of 8 years. Silveria wanted to rejoin but was refused by his former bandmates.

Since 2012 Silveria started playing drums for the band "INFINIKA" alongside Rizz Story, Miki Black, and Cory Tarallo. Ha alledgedly had not played drums for 6 years (2006-2012).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

David Silveria Discography Tracks

Albums

none David Silveria - Radio Force 09 album art Various DJ David Various - Radio Force 09(CD, Enh, Smplr) Hard Force none France 1998 Sell This Version
none David Silveria - Rap Sessions album art Korn Ruff N'Uff (as Dave) Korn - Rap Sessions(CDr, Unofficial) Not On Label (Korn) none US 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

CVN-006 David Silveria - Road Kings album art Various Ruff N'Uff (as Dave) Various - Road Kings(CD, Comp + DVD) Calvin Records CVN-006 US 2005 Sell This Version