David Silveria

Real Name:
David Randall Silveria
Profile:
American drummer David Randall Silveria was born September 21, 1972 in San Leandro, California.

Growing up in the Bakersfield area, David Silveria started playing drums when he was nine. At the age of 13, he found out that local band L.A.P.D. (4) was searching for a drummer. He auditioned and was chosen, but needed permission from his mother to go with the band. Later on L.A.P.D. changed to Korn after some shifting in band members.

Went on hiatus from Korn as of 2006. Has not been on any album since the MTV Unplugged album. The official statement was that he was on a break to be with his family and to further pursue his entrepreneurial ventures. In 2009, after 3 years of absence Korn hired a new permanent drummer, Ray Luzier. Silveria has expressed himself negatively about Korn on several occasions. In 2013 Brian Welch rejoined Korn after an absence of 8 years. Silveria wanted to rejoin but was refused by his former bandmates. After Korn David had alledgedly not played drums for 6 years (2006-2012).

L.A.P.D. (4) (1989-1992)
Korn (1993-2006)
Infinika (2012-2015)
Core10 (2016-2018)
BI·AS (2018-2022)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none David Silveria - Radio Force 09 album art Various DJ David Various - Radio Force 09(CD, Enh, Smplr) Hard Force none France 1998 Sell This Version
none David Silveria - Rap Sessions album art Korn Ruff N'Uff (as Dave) Korn - Rap Sessions(CDr, Unofficial) Not On Label (Korn) none US 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

A 31218 David Silveria - Calvin Klein Jeans Spring 2000 album art Various Interview Various - Calvin Klein Jeans Spring 2000(CD, Comp) Sony Music Special Products A 31218 US 2000 Sell This Version
SCB 013 David Silveria - Access Denied album art Korn Ratamahatta (as David) Korn - Access Denied(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) SCB Music Worldwide SCB 013 2003 Sell This Version
CVN-006 David Silveria - Road Kings album art Various Ruff N'Uff (as Dave) Various - Road Kings(CD, Comp + DVD) Calvin Records CVN-006 US 2005 Sell This Version