Nicoletta (2)

Nicoletta (2)

Real Name:
Nicole Grisoni
Profile:
Profile: Born in Vongy, France the 11 avril 1944.
Orphan, autodidact, singer, songwriter.

Known for her distinctive voice and charismatic stage presence, hot-tempered Nicoletta started in the early 1960s as a disc-jockey in the most trendy clubs of Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Paris. She later met Léo Missir from Barclay and in 1966 recorded her first release, which contains 'L'homme a la moto", an Edith Piaf cover and another from Nino Ferrer: "Pour oublier qu'on s'est aimé" but Nicoletta doesn't suit herself in that classical chanson repertoire.
It is the following year, with a second single, "La Musique" and especially the the same year next single "Il Est Mort Le Soleil" that marks the entry of the young woman among French successful artists. This title is such a hit that Ray Charles decides to adapt it in English. She tours around the world in the early 1970's teaming with T.N.T.H. musicians and appear often in television shows albeit her constant fight against the almost obligatory playback practice of the time.
In 1971 with French the rock band Zoo (4), Nicoletta will release the cult album "Visage" which comprises the title "Dieu Est Nègre", a song that was prohibited in Spain.
She found her own label Rapa Nui in 1973. In the 1980's she is featured on a successful Bernard Lavilliers title "Idées noires" and appear in a few musicals. In the 1990's William Sheller, Richard Cocciante, Pierre Delanoë, Serge Perathoner, Romano Musumarra or Paul Breslin often write for her. At the turn of the millennium, Nicoletta is often on stage for charity concerts, most organised by Princess Erika.
In Groups:
Variations:

Nicoletta (2) Discography

Albums

Nicoletta (2) Nicoletta (Album) Riviera (3) Greece 1967 Sell This Version
Nicoletta (2) Olympia (Album) Riviera (3) Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Nicoletta (2) / Zoo (4) Nicoletta (2) / Zoo (4) - Visage (Album) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Nicoletta (2) Viens Te Balader Au Creux De Mes Chansons (Album) Riviera (3) Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Nicoletta (2) Nicoletta 73 (Album) Riviera (3) France 1973 Sell This Version
422.001 Nicoletta (2) Sur Les Bords De La Tendresse(LP) Riviera (3) 422.001 France 1975 Sell This Version
Nicoletta (2) L'Amour Violet (Album) Riviera (3) Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Nicoletta (2) Palace (Album) Barclay France 1978 Sell This Version
2 C 070-72228 Nicoletta (2) Naturel... Ma Belle!(LP, Album) Pathé Marconi EMI 2 C 070-72228 1980 Sell This Version
2 C 070-72643 Nicoletta (2) Qu'Est-Ce-Qui M'Arrive(LP, Album, Gat) Pathé Marconi EMI 2 C 070-72643 France 1982 Sell This Version
814 652-1 Mort Shuman, Nicoletta (2), Philippe Lavil, Modesty (4) Mort Shuman, Nicoletta (2), Philippe Lavil, Modesty (4) - Ma Ville(LP) Philips 814 652-1 France 1983 Sell This Version
86002 Nicoletta (2) Vivre Aujourd'Hui(LP, Album) Spartacus 86002 France 1987 Sell This Version
834 161-1 Nicoletta (2) / William Sheller Nicoletta (2) / William Sheller - Quasimodo, Nicoletta Chante Victor Hugo(LP) Polygram 834 161-1 France 1988 Sell This Version
74321 36049 2 Nicoletta (2) & The Gospel Voices Nicoletta (2) & The Gospel Voices - Nicoletta & The Gospel Voices(CD, Album) Disques Vogue 74321 36049 2 France 1996 Sell This Version
74321579872 Nicoletta (2) Connivences(CD, Album) BMG France 74321579872 France 1998 Sell This Version
80101551 Nicoletta (2) Visage(CDr, Album) Universal Music Archive Collection 80101551 UK 2001 Sell This Version
984370-0 Nicoletta (2) Le Rendez-vous(CD, Album) Philips 984370-0 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
3230192 Nicoletta (2) En Concert(2xCD, Album + DVD-V) Wagram Music 3230192 France 2010 Sell This Version
3268952 Nicoletta (2) Ici Et Ailleurs(CD, Album, Dig) Wagram Music 3268952 France 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Nicoletta (2) La Musique / 32 Septembre Riviera (3) Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Nicoletta (2) Vol 2: La Musique (EP, Single) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) France 1967 Sell This Version
CED 121137 Nicoletta (2) Pense À L'Été(7") Riviera (3) CED 121137 France 1967 Sell This Version
231252, 231 252 Nicoletta (2) L'homme A La Moto(7", EP, Gat) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 231252, 231 252 France 1967 Sell This Version
231291 M Nicoletta (2) / Raymond Lefèvre / Jean Christian Michel* Nicoletta (2) / Raymond Lefèvre / Jean Christian Michel* - Les Orgues D'Antan(7", Single) Riviera (3) 231291 M France 1967 Sell This Version
121123 Nicoletta (2) Ça Devait Arriver(7", Single, Jukebox) Riviera (3) 121123 France 1967 Sell This Version

Videos (43) Edit