Nicoletta (2)

Real Name:
Nicole Fernande Grisoni-Chappuis
Profile:
Profile: Born in Vongy, France the 11 avril 1944.
Orphan, autodidact, singer, songwriter.
Nicole Grisoni
Known for her distinctive voice and charismatic stage presence, hot-tempered Nicoletta started in the early 1960s as a disc-jockey in the most trendy clubs of Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Paris. She later met Léo Missir from Barclay and in 1966 recorded her first release, which contains 'L'homme a la moto", an Edith Piaf cover and another from Nino Ferrer: "Pour oublier qu'on s'est aimé" but Nicoletta doesn't suit herself in that classical chanson repertoire.
It is the following year, with a second single, "La Musique" and especially the the same year next single "Il Est Mort Le Soleil" that marks the entry of the young woman among French successful artists. This title is such a hit that Ray Charles decides to adapt it in English. She tours around the world in the early 1970's teaming with T.N.T.H. musicians and appear often in television shows albeit her constant fight against the almost obligatory playback practice of the time.
In 1971 with French the rock band Zoo (4), Nicoletta will release the cult album "Visage" which comprises the title "Dieu Est Nègre", a song that was prohibited in Spain.
She found her own label Rapa Nui in 1973. In the 1980's she is featured on a successful Bernard Lavilliers title "Idées noires" and appear in a few musicals. In the 1990's William Sheller, Richard Cocciante, Pierre Delanoë, Serge Perathoner, Romano Musumarra or Paul Breslin often write for her. At the turn of the millennium, Nicoletta is often on stage for charity concerts, most organised by Princess Erika.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

421 079 Nicoletta (2) - Nicoletta album art Nicoletta (2) Nicoletta (Album) Riviera (3) 421 079 Greece 1967 Sell This Version
521 099 Nicoletta (2) - Olympia album art Nicoletta (2) Olympia (Album) Riviera (3) 521 099 France 1969 Sell This Version
521.145, XCED 521.145 Nicoletta (2) - Ma Vie C'est Un Manège album art Nicoletta (2) Ma Vie C'est Un Manège (Album) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 521.145, XCED 521.145 France 1970 Sell This Version
521 175 T, CED 521 175 T Nicoletta (2) - Visage album art Nicoletta (2) Visage (Album) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 521 175 T, CED 521 175 T France 1971 Sell This Version
S-30.058 Nicoletta (2) - Nicoletta 73 album art Nicoletta (2) Nicoletta 73 (Album) Riviera (3) S-30.058 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
421090 Nicoletta (2) - Viens Te Balader Au Creux De Mes Chansons album art Nicoletta (2) Viens Te Balader Au Creux De Mes Chansons (Album) Riviera (3) 421090 France 1973 Sell This Version
422.001 Nicoletta (2) - Sur Les Bords De La Tendresse album art Nicoletta (2) Sur Les Bords De La Tendresse (Album) Riviera (3) 422.001 France 1975 Sell This Version
4.90.067 Nicoletta (2) - L'Amour Violet album art Nicoletta (2) L'Amour Violet (Album) Riviera (3) 4.90.067 France 1976 Sell This Version
90.186 Nicoletta (2) - Palace album art Nicoletta (2) Palace (Album) Barclay 90.186 France 1978 Sell This Version
2 C 070-72228 Nicoletta (2) - Naturel... Ma Belle! album art Nicoletta (2) Naturel... Ma Belle! (Album) Pathé 2 C 070-72228 France 1980 Sell This Version
2 C 070-72643 Nicoletta (2) - Qu'Est-Ce Qui M'Arrive? album art Nicoletta (2) Qu'Est-Ce Qui M'Arrive?(LP, Album, Gat) Pathé Marconi EMI 2 C 070-72643 France 1982 Sell This Version
814 652-1 Nicoletta (2) - Ma Ville album art Mort Shuman , Avec Nicoletta (2) , Avec Philippe Lavil , Avec Modesty (4) Mort Shuman , Avec Nicoletta (2) , Avec Philippe Lavil , Avec Modesty (4) - Ma Ville(LP) Philips 814 652-1 France 1983 Sell This Version
86002 Nicoletta (2) - Vivre Aujourd'Hui album art Nicoletta (2) Vivre Aujourd'Hui(LP, Album) Spartacus 86002 France 1987 Sell This Version
834 161-1 Nicoletta (2) - Quasimodo (Nicoletta Chante Victor Hugo) album art Nicoletta (2) / William Sheller Nicoletta (2) / William Sheller - Quasimodo (Nicoletta Chante Victor Hugo)(LP) Polygram 834 161-1 France 1988 Sell This Version
74321282872 Nicoletta (2) - J'attends, J'apprends album art Nicoletta (2) J'attends, J'apprends (Album) Disques Vogue SA 74321282872 France 1995 Sell This Version
74321 36049 2 Nicoletta (2) - Nicoletta & The Gospel Voices album art Nicoletta (2) & The Gospel Voices Nicoletta (2) & The Gospel Voices - Nicoletta & The Gospel Voices(CD, Album) Disques Vogue 74321 36049 2 France 1996 Sell This Version
74321579872 Nicoletta (2) - Connivences album art Nicoletta (2) Connivences(CD, Album) BMG France 74321579872 France 1998 Sell This Version
984370-0 Nicoletta (2) - Le Rendez-vous album art Nicoletta (2) Le Rendez-vous(CD, Album) Philips 984370-0 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
3230192 Nicoletta (2) - En Concert album art Nicoletta (2) En Concert(2xCD, Album + DVD-V) Wagram Music 3230192 France 2010 Sell This Version
3268952 Nicoletta (2) - Ici Et Ailleurs album art Nicoletta (2) Ici Et Ailleurs(CD, Album) Wagram Music 3268952 France 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

19 694 Nicoletta (2) - La Musique / 32 Septembre album art Nicoletta (2) La Musique / 32 Septembre (Single) Riviera (3) 19 694 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
231 291 M, 231291 Nicoletta (2) - Les Orgues D'Antan album art Nicoletta (2) / Raymond Lefèvre / Jean Christian Michel* Nicoletta (2) / Raymond Lefèvre / Jean Christian Michel* - Les Orgues D'Antan (EP, Single) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 231 291 M, 231291 France 1967 Sell This Version
121122 Nicoletta (2) - L'homme A La Moto album art Nicoletta* L'homme A La Moto (EP, Single) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 121122 France 1966 Sell This Version
231 277 M, 231277 Nicoletta (2) - Vol 2: La Musique album art Nicoletta (2) Vol 2: La Musique (EP, Single) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 231 277 M, 231277 France 1967 Sell This Version
121152 Nicoletta (2) - Les Orgues D'Antan album art Nicoletta (2) Les Orgues D'Antan (Single) Riviera (3) 121152 France 1967 Sell This Version